Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

The Legend Merchant

ADVISORY SERVICE
2002 FOUNDED
2 EMPLOYEES
14 SERVICED COMPANIES
14 SERVICED DEALS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

The Legend Merchant is a privately-held financial services firm offering merchant and investment banking services to corporate clients, and brokerage and asset management services to high-net worth individuals. The firm's investment banking service areas include initial and follow-on public offerings, bridge financing, debt financing, private placements, mergers and acquisitions, business valuations, and deal negotiation. Legend Merchant primarily focuses on the technology, healthcare, financial services, business services, defense, real estate, manufacturing, and consumer industries.

Formerly Known As
Legend Merchant Group
Year Founded
2002
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 505 Sansome Street
  • 2nd Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000

The Legend Merchant Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (14)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Accellix Advisor: General Aug 2010 00000 0000000
00000000 00000000 Advisor: General Jun 2009 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Underwriter Mar 2008 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Underwriter Nov 2007 00000 0000000
00000-00000000 000 Underwriter Oct 2007 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2007 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2007 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Underwriter Oct 2006 00000 0000000
Pet DRx Underwriter Jun 2006 00000 0000000
Digital Music Group Underwriter Feb 2006 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Legend Merchant’s full profile, request a free trial.

The Legend Merchant Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore The Legend Merchant‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

The Legend Merchant Team (9)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
David Unsworth Jr. Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Member San Francisco, CA

8 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 1 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

The Legend Merchant Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Unsworth Jr. The Legend Merchant Co-Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Managing Member 000 0000