Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Howard Weil

Howard Weil
I-BANK SERVICE
1946 FOUNDED
35 SERVICED COMPANIES
45 SERVICED DEALS
2 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Howard Weil was a New Orleans, Louisiana-based investment banking boutique focused solely on the energy sector. The firm provided equity research as wel as institutional sales services. Howard Weil's focused sectors included major integrated oils, exploration and production, oilfield services, independent refiners and coal producers. As of April 17, 2012, the firm was acquired by Scotiabank.

Formerly Known As
Labouisse, Friedrichs, Weil, Howard
Year Founded
1946
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 1100 Poydras Street
  • Suite 3500
  • New Orleans, LA 70163
  • United States

Howard Weil Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (45)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Arapahoe Gastroenterology Anesthesia Associates Jun 2016 00000 0000000
000000 0000 Advisor: General Jul 2015 00000 0000000
0.00 (0000000 0000 Nov 2014 00000 0000000
00 000000 Underwriter May 2014 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 Underwriter Oct 2012 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Underwriter Oct 2012 00000 0000000
000000 000000000 Underwriter Oct 2012 00000 0000000
000000000 00000000 Underwriter Apr 2012 00000 0000000
Forum Energy Technologies Underwriter Apr 2012 00000 0000000
Hercules Offshore Underwriter Mar 2012 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howard Weil’s full profile, request a free trial.

Howard Weil Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Northview Apartment REIT Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Howard Weil Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Howard Weil‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook