Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Soundview Technology Group

Soundview Technology Group
I-BANK SERVICE
1977 FOUNDED
134 SERVICED COMPANIES
138 SERVICED DEALS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Wit Soundview was an internet investment banking firm based in Old Greenwich, Connecticut. Wit SoundView offered investment banking services such as Internet-strategy advisory and private equity services to public underwritings and secondary offerings. The firm was acquired by Charles Schwab in 2003.

Formerly Known As
Wit Soundview, Gartner Securities
Year Founded
1977
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • 1313 Washington Street
  • Suite 326
  • Boston, MA 02118
  • United States

Soundview Technology Group Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (138)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ctrip.com International Underwriter Dec 2003 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Nov 2003 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Placement Agent Jul 2003 00000 0000000
00000000 Underwriter May 2003 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Underwriter Dec 2002 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 Advisor: General Nov 2001 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Oct 2001 00000 0000000
00000 Underwriter Aug 2001 00000 0000000
Hpl Technologies Underwriter Jul 2001 00000 0000000
Mosys Underwriter Jun 2001 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Soundview Technology Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Soundview Technology Group Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
The Riverdeep Group Advisor: General Sep 2000 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Soundview Technology Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Soundview Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Soundview Technology Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Miami, FL
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Soundview Technology Group Team (3)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Gideon Gartner Founder Boston, MA

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 1 of 3 team members. Get the full list »