Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Swedbank

Swedbank
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1820 FOUNDED
14,865 PROFESSIONALS
116 FINANCED COMPANIES
117 FINANCINGS
28 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Established in 1820, Swedbank is a Stockholm, Sweden-based commercial banking institution operating primarily in Sweden, Norway, Finland and the Baltics. The bank offers retail banking, asset management, capital raising, trade finance, deposits, lending, international banking, cash management and other related financial services. Swedbank has also acted as an advisor in several transactions, including acquisitions and reverse takeovers, divestment, leveraged buyouts, management buyouts and rights issues.

Formerly Known As
Hansabank
Year Founded
1820
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Landsvägen 40, 172 63 Sundbyberg
  • 105 34 Stockholm
  • Sweden

+46 08-585 000 00

Swedbank Financings (123)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
SATS GROUP Sep 2019 00000 0000000
00000 000000000000 May 2019 00000 0000000
000 Dec 2018 00000 0000000
000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000000000 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
0000 00 0000000 May 2018 00000 0000000
Novaturas Group Mar 2018 00000 0000000
Dobeles Dzirnavnieks Feb 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Swedbank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Swedbank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Swedbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Swedbank Co-Lenders (37)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 1
000 0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0
00000 000000000 Commercial Bank Boadilla del Monte, Spain 0 00.000
0000 00 0000000 00 Investment Bank New York, NY 0
00000000 000000000 Investment Bank London, United Kingdom 0
000 0000000 Commercial Bank Paris, France 0
00000 00000000000 Commercial Bank Beijing, China 0 00.000
000000000 Commercial Bank New York, NY 0
Crédit Agricole Corporate & Investment Bank Investment Bank Montrouge, France 3
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Zurich, Switzerland 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Swedbank Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
EnterCard Holding Specialized Finance Stockholm, Sweden 1999
00000000 000000000 Money Management Firm Tallinn, Estonia 0000
00000 Other Financial Services Visby, Sweden 0000
00000000 00000 LP Direct Investments Stockholm, Sweden 0000
000000 00000000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Swedbank Team (50)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jens Henriksson Chief Executive Officer 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Anders Karlsson Chief Financial Officer 0 Stockholm, Sweden
Mikael Björknert Chief Strategy Officer and Head of Group Strategy Stockholm, Sweden
Lars-Erik Danielsson Chief Credit Officer Stockholm, Sweden
Mats Larsson Director, Corporate Finance Stockholm, Sweden

16 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 50 team members. Get the full list »

Swedbank Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Ulrika Francke Swedbank Deputy Chairwoman of the Board 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »