LBMC Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 572

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 9

  • Serviced Deals
  • 2

  • Serviced Investors
  • 24

LBMC General Information

Description

Founded in 1984, LBMC is an accounting firm that provides accounting and assurance, investment advisory, risk management, and tax services to businesses and organizations in Tennessee. The firm advises clients in sectors including healthcare, manufacturing, automotive, benefits plans, small business services, financial institutions, distribution, medical practices, not-for-profit, private equity, venture-backed companies, publicly traded companies, and privately-owned companies. LBMC was headquartered in Nashville, Tennessee.

Contact Information

Website
www.lbmc.com
Formerly Known As
Lattimore Black Morgan & Cain
Year Founded
1984
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 201 Franklin Road
  • Post Box 1869, Brentwood
  • Nashville, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (615) 000-0000

LBMC Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (2)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
EnergyLogic Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
CPI Card Group Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
To view LBMC’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LBMC Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (6)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Watchtower Capital Partners Accounting Mar 2023 00000 0000000
MindCare Accounting Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Rainier Industries Advisor: General Aug 2022 00000 0000000
Flow Service Partners Advisor: General Jul 2022 00000 0000000
PhyMed Healthcare Group Advisor: General Nov 2018 00000 0000000
Pharos Capital Group Advisor: General Jan 2014 00000 0000000
To view LBMC’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

LBMC Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore LBMC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

LBMC Team (102)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jeffery Drummonds Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer of LBMC, PC 0 Nashville, TN
Chris Morgan Chief Executive Officer Nashville, TN
Sherrie Whatton President Nashville, TN
Michael Cain President - LBMC Financial Services Nashville, TN
Scott Bowman Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer Nashville, TN
You’re viewing 5 of 102 team members. Get the full list »

LBMC Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
David Morgan LBMC Chairman, LBMC Financial Services 000 0000
John McDougal LBMC Shareholder, Board Member, Practice Leader Audit and Advisory 000 0000
To view LBMC’s complete board members history, request access »

LBMC Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lbmc Lifo Solutions Application Software Brentwood, TN 0000
To view LBMC’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

LBMC FAQs

  • When was LBMC founded?

    LBMC was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of LBMC?

    David Reynolds and Ron Perry are the founders of LBMC.

  • Who is the CEO of LBMC?

    Jeffery Drummonds, Chris Morgan, and Stacy Schuettler are the CEOs of LBMC.

  • Where is LBMC headquartered?

    LBMC is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

  • What is the size of LBMC?

    LBMC total number of employees/professionals is 572.

  • What service provider type is LBMC?

    LBMC's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has LBMC invested in or acquired?

    LBMC has invested in or acquired companies like Strothman & Co Strategic Advisory Services, Think Data Insights, and W Squared.

  • What are LBMC subsidiaries?

    Lbmc Lifo Solutions is a subsidiary of LBMC.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »