AIB AXYS Africa Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

AIB AXYS Africa General Information

Description

AIB Capital is a Nairobi, Kenyan based company, licensed by the Capital Market Authority and is engaged in the business of stock brokerage, bond dealing and corporate finance advisory. The firm has built internal capacity aimed at capitalizing on the opportunities available in the Kenyan derivatives market once it is operationalized. AIB assists its clients in accounts opening, share transfers, security immobilization and pledges of shares.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Afrika Investment Bank
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • Finance House,9th Floor, Loita Street
  • P.O Box 11019
  • Nairobi, 00100
  • Kenya
+254 0711 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AIB AXYS Africa Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AIB AXYS Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AIB AXYS Africa Team (4)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Paul Mwai Chief Executive Officer Nairobi, Kenya
Benard Gichuru Head of Institutional Trading, Dealer- Equities & Equity Trader Nairobi, Kenya
Veronica Wambua Customer Service Nairobi, Kenya
Thomas Mburu Operations Manager Nairobi, Kenya
To view AIB AXYS Africa’s complete team members history, request access »

AIB AXYS Africa Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Linus Gitahi Self Chairman 000 0000
To view AIB AXYS Africa’s complete board members history, request access »

AIB AXYS Africa FAQs

  • When was AIB AXYS Africa founded?

    AIB AXYS Africa was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the CEO of AIB AXYS Africa?

    Paul Mwai is the CEO of AIB AXYS Africa.

  • Where is AIB AXYS Africa headquartered?

    AIB AXYS Africa is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya.

  • What service provider type is AIB AXYS Africa?

    AIB AXYS Africa's service provider type is Investment Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »