Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Lowenstein & Weatherwax

Lowenstein & Weatherwax
LAW SERVICE
2012 FOUNDED
9 EMPLOYEES
1 SERVICED COMPANIES
1 SERVICED DEALS
1 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Lowenstein & Weatherwax is a Los Angeles, California based law firm focusing primarily on patent matters in federal court, in international arbitration, and before the U.S. patent trial and appeal board. The firm's practice areas include appellate, business litigation, copyright and trademark, elections, government investigations, white collar, patents, transactional and corporate law. L&W firm primarily caters to the medical, semiconductor, video games and digital media industries. L&W's transactional and corporate team advises clients on a broad range of corporate matters including entity formation, joint venture and strategic partnership transactions, executive and other employment agreements, financing, director and officer liability and indemnification, licensing agreements, mergers, acquisitions and other strategic transactions.

Formerly Known As
Goldberg
Year Founded
2012
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1880 Century Park East
  • Suite 815
  • Los Angeles, CA 90067
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000

Lowenstein & Weatherwax Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
General Assembly Legal Advisor Nov 2018 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lowenstein & Weatherwax’s full profile, request a free trial.

Lowenstein & Weatherwax Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
National Basketball Association Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete investor service history, request access »

Lowenstein & Weatherwax Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Lowenstein & Weatherwax‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Lowenstein & Weatherwax Team (9)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Kenneth Weatherwax JD Founding Partner & Co-Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
Nathan Lowenstein JD Founding Partner & Co-Managing Partner Los Angeles, CA
Daniel Lowenstein JD Of Counsel Los Angeles, CA
Flavio Rose JD Of Counsel Los Angeles, CA
Jonathan Steinberg JD Of Counsel Los Angeles, CA

1 Former Team Member

You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »