Avnet Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1921

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 14,600

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 6

  • Financings
  • 7

Avnet General Information

Description

Avnet is a distributor of electronic components, enterprise computer and storage products, and embedded subsystems. The company operates through two segments: electronics marketing and technology solutions. It offers supply-chain and design-chain services, logistics solutions, device programming, computer system configuration and integration, asset disposition, financing, and marketing services. The company continues to grow by making periodic small acquisitions. It was established in 1921 and is based in Phoenix, Arizona.

Contact Information

Website
www.avnet.com
Formerly Known As
EBV Elektronik
Year Founded
1921
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 2211 South 47th Street
  • Phoenix, AZ 85034
  • United States
+1 (480) 000-0000

Avnet Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Sonavation May 2015 00000 0000000
DCA Services Jan 2014 00000 0000000
DCA Services Jan 2014 00000 0000000
Erecruit Holdings Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Freewave Technologies Oct 2013 00000 0000000
DCA Services Jun 2013 00000 0000000
Fuzzy Logix May 2013 00000 0000000
InteliSecure Dec 2012 00000 0000000
To view Avnet’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avnet Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Comerica Bank Commercial Bank Dallas, TX 1
PEAC Solutions Commercial Bank Mount Laurel, NJ 0
To view Avnet’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Avnet Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avnet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avnet Team (56)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Philip Gallagher Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Phoenix, AZ
Kenneth Jacobson Chief Financial Officer Phoenix, AZ
John Fossett Vice President, Global Solutions Management and General Manager, Integration Manufacturing & Senior Director, Global Solutions Management Phoenix, AZ
Leng Jin Chan Chief Information Officer & Senior Vice President Phoenix, AZ
Max Chan Chief Information Officer Phoenix, AZ
You’re viewing 5 of 56 team members. Get the full list »

Avnet Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Adalio Sanchez Avnet Board Member 000 0000
Avid Modjtabai Self Board Member, Chairwoman of Corporate Governance Committee and Member of Compensation 000 0000
Brenda Freeman Self Board Member 000 0000
Carlo Bozotti Self Board Member 000 0000
Ernest Maddock Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Avnet Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hackster.io Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 2014
Softweb Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Plano, TX 0000
Phoenics Electronics Distributors/Wholesale Acton, MA 0000
Components Direct Specialty Retail San Jose, CA 0000
Witekio Software Development Applications Lyon, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Avnet FAQs

  • When was Avnet founded?

    Avnet was founded in 1921.

  • Who is the CEO of Avnet?

    Philip Gallagher is the CEO of Avnet.

  • Where is Avnet headquartered?

    Avnet is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

  • What is the size of Avnet?

    Avnet total number of employees/professionals is 14,600.

  • What service provider type is Avnet?

    Avnet's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Avnet invested in or acquired?

    Avnet has invested in or acquired companies like Stroma, Haystack(Business/Productivity Software), and Amplified Industries.

  • What are Avnet subsidiaries?

    Hackster.io, Softweb Solutions, and Phoenics Electronics are subsidiaries of Avnet.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »