Cardinal Health Overview

  • Service
  • Accounting Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1971

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 48,000

Employees

  • Serviced Companies
  • 10

  • Serviced Deals
  • 11

Cardinal Health General Information

Description

Cardinal Health is a healthcare services company which provides an array of products and services to healthcare providers and manufacturers. The company provides services across pharmaceutical distribution, pharmaceutical packaging and repackaging, retail pharmacy franchising , development of drug-delivery technologies and health-care information systems. It also provides consulting and supply chain management services to the healthcare industry. The Corporate Development team seeks to grow and maintain its market position through continuous mergers and acquisitions in nuclear pharmacy, pharmaceutical, medical services sectors and also in allied sectors to broaden its portfolio.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cardinal Distribution, Cardinal Distribution Inc
Year Founded
1971
Service Provider Type
Accounting/Auditor
Corporate Office
  • 7000 Cardinal Place
  • Dublin, OH 43017
  • United States
+1 (614) 000-0000

Cardinal Health Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (11)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ClearlyDerm Jul 2017 00000 0000000
Skin and Cancer Associates Mar 2017 00000 0000000
Exact Care Pharmacy Nov 2015 00000 0000000
Gastro Health May 2015 00000 0000000
Island Ambulatory Surgery Center Mar 2015 00000 0000000
DispensePoint Dec 2012 00000 0000000
DispensePoint Feb 2011 00000 0000000
BioMarcK Pharmaceuticals Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Pharmaca Dec 2006 00000 0000000
Parkview Health Services Jul 2006 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 11 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cardinal Health Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cardinal Health‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cardinal Health Team (166)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Jason Hollar Chief Executive Officer, Chair of the Business Review Committee & Board Member Dublin, OH
Stephen Mason Chief Executive Officer, Medical Segment Dublin, OH
Victor Crawford Chief Executive Officer, Pharmaceutical segment 0 Dublin, OH
Debbie Weitzman Chief Executive Officer, Pharmaceutical Segment 0 Dublin, OH
Chris Kerski General Manager & Senior Vice President, Cardinal Health Laboratory Products Dublin, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 166 team members. Get the full list »

Cardinal Health Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
Akhil Johri Self Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Downey JD Self Board Member & Member of the Risk Oversight Committee and Governance and Sustainability Committee 000 0000
Carrie Cox Self Board Member 000 0000
David Evans Cardinal Health Board Member & Member of the Risk Oversight Committee and Audit Committee 000 0000
Gregory Kenny Cardinal Health Chairman of the Board of Directors & Member of the Governance and Sustainability 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

Cardinal Health Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TelePharm Business/Productivity Software Iowa City, IA 2012
Mscripts Application Software San Francisco, CA 0000
Zepf Medical Instruments Surgical Devices Seitingen-Oberflacht, Germany 0000
Cardinal Health Foundation Foundation Dublin, OH 0000
Cardinal Health Canada Medical Supplies Vaughan, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Cardinal Health FAQs

  • When was Cardinal Health founded?

    Cardinal Health was founded in 1971.

  • Who is the founder of Cardinal Health?

    Robert Walter is the founder of Cardinal Health.

  • Who is the CEO of Cardinal Health?

    Jason Hollar, Stephen Mason, Victor Crawford, and Debbie Weitzman are the CEOs of Cardinal Health.

  • Where is Cardinal Health headquartered?

    Cardinal Health is headquartered in Dublin, OH.

  • What is the size of Cardinal Health?

    Cardinal Health total number of employees/professionals is 48,000.

  • What service provider type is Cardinal Health?

    Cardinal Health's service provider type is Accounting Firm.

  • What companies has Cardinal Health invested in or acquired?

    Cardinal Health has invested in or acquired companies like Specialty Networks, RxLive (Clinics/Outpatient Services), and ScalaMed.

  • What are Cardinal Health subsidiaries?

    TelePharm, Mscripts, and Zepf Medical Instruments are subsidiaries of Cardinal Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »