Abrams & Bayliss Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 4

  • Serviced Deals
  • 4

Abrams & Bayliss General Information

Description

Abrams & Bayliss is a corporate, business and fiduciary legal advisory boutique focusing on high stakes litigation and transactional advice. The firm advises corporations and their constituents on Delaware issues relating to all phases of their life cycle, ranging from formation questions to on-going issues like the payment of dividends to end-of-life matters. A&B frequently provide legal advice on both a strategic and tactical level to potential acquirers and target corporations. The firm was established in 2005 and is based in Wilmington, Delaware.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Abrams & Laster
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • 20 Montchanin Road
  • Suite 200
  • Wilmington, DE 19807
  • United States
+1 (302) 000-0000

Abrams & Bayliss Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
PhenixFIN BDC Legal Advisor May 2020 00000 0000000
Graham Packaging Company Legal Advisor Sep 2011 00000 0000000
ExpressJet Airlines Legal Advisor Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Centerplate Legal Advisor Jan 2009 00000 0000000
To view Abrams & Bayliss’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Abrams & Bayliss Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Dyadic International Legal Advisor Dec 2015 00000 0000000
To view Abrams & Bayliss’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Abrams & Bayliss Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Abrams & Bayliss‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Abrams & Bayliss Team (6)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Thompson Bayliss JD Partner & Attorney Wilmington, DE
Kevin Abrams JD Partner & Of Counsel Wilmington, DE
John Seaman JD Partner Wilmington, DE
Michael Barlow JD Partner Wilmington, DE
Peter Shindel Jr. Partner Wilmington, DE
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Abrams & Bayliss FAQs

  • When was Abrams & Bayliss founded?

    Abrams & Bayliss was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Abrams & Bayliss headquartered?

    Abrams & Bayliss is headquartered in Wilmington, DE.

  • What service provider type is Abrams & Bayliss?

    Abrams & Bayliss's service provider type is Law Firm.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »