Alfa Framtak Overview

  • Service
  • Other Service Provider Type

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 11

  • Serviced Deals
  • 5

  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Alfa Framtak General Information

Description

Founded in 2010, Alfa Framtak is an independent alternative asset management firm headquartered in Reykjavik, Iceland focused on private equity. The firm strives to be a partner of choice for managers, entrepreneurs, and business owners. The firm usually invests as a majority shareholder and is flexible to pursue opportunities in various areas such as traditional private equity, growth capital, and special situations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Icora, IcoraPartners, Icora-Partners, Icora_Partners, Icora Partners
Year Founded
2010
Service Provider Type
Other Service Provider Type
Primary Office
  • Lágmúli 9 7th floor
  • Reykjavik, 108
  • Iceland

Alfa Framtak Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (5)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Reykjavik Excursions Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
00 00000 Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Jul 2013 00000 0000000
Hamé Advisor: General Feb 2008 00000 0000000
First Hotel Kong Frederik Advisor: General 00000 0000000
To view Alfa Framtak’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alfa Framtak Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Middleby Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
To view Alfa Framtak’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
BankNordik Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
To view Alfa Framtak’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Alfa Framtak Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alfa Framtak‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alfa Framtak Team (6)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Gunnar Tryggvason Managing Director Reykjavik, Iceland
Arni Jon Palsson Investment Manager Reykjavik, Iceland
Rakel Guðmundsdóttir Vice President Reykjavik, Iceland
Hörður Guðmundsson Associate Reykjavik, Iceland
Fridrik Johannsson Chairman Reykjavik, Iceland
You’re viewing 5 of 6 team members. Get the full list »

Alfa Framtak Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Fridrik Johannsson Alfa Framtak Chairman 000 0000
To view Alfa Framtak’s complete board members history, request access »