Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Calmwater Capital

Calmwater Capital
LENDER SERVICE
2010 FOUNDED
22 PROFESSIONALS
Description

Calmwater Capital is a direct real estate lender providing senior and mezzanine bridge loans for sponsors throughout the United States. Calmwater was founded in 2010 and is based out of Los Angeles, California.The firm finances all major commercial asset classes including retail, office, industrial, multi-family and select hospitality and special-use transactions. The firm is primarily focused on financing complicated, highly structured real estate transactions and providing bridge loans on opportunities that fall outside the capability of more traditional lending sources.

Formerly Known As
Karlin Real Estate Lending
Year Founded
2010
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 11755 Wilshire Boulevard
  • Suite 1400
  • Los Angeles, CA 90025
  • United States

+1 (310) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Calmwater Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Calmwater Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Calmwater Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Calmwater Capital Team (17)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Traversi JD President & Member of Executive and Investment Committees Los Angeles, CA
Connor Humphreys Vice President & Director of Originations Los Angeles, CA
Ryan Malatesta Vice President & Director of Originations Los Angeles, CA
Lavian Simond Director of Asset Management Los Angeles, CA
Paul Slider Director of Underwriting Los Angeles, CA

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 17 team members. Get the full list »

Calmwater Capital Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Cohen Self Chairman 000 0000