Ibdar Capital Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank
  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees

Ibdar Capital General Information

Description

Founded in 2013, Ibdar Bank is an Islamic investment bank incorporated in the Kingdom of Bahrain, where the firm operates under a wholesale Islamic banking license and is regulated by the Central Bank of Bahrain. Ibdar is engaged in real estate, private equity, capital markets, and investment advisory, activities through which it aims to generate diversified and recurring income streams for the Bank, its shareholders, and co-investors. Ibdar provides a wide range of investment opportunities to clients that include both income-generating and capital appreciation with a focus on GCC, the United Kingdom, and the United States markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Capivest, Elaf Bank, Capital Management House
Year Founded
2013
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Primary Office
  • Zamil Tower, Sixth Floor, Al Khalifa Avenue
  • P.O. Box 1001
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
+973 1751 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ibdar Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ibdar Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ibdar Capital Team (31)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Ahmed Mostafa Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer Manama, Bahrain
Ahmed Al Rayes Chief Investment Officer Manama, Bahrain
Ghada Banaja Director Manama, Bahrain
Aysha Aljalahma Director, Compliance and MRLO Manama, Bahrain
Ahmed Abdulla Director, Financial Control Manama, Bahrain
You’re viewing 5 of 31 team members. Get the full list »

Ibdar Capital Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Abdul Abu Ghuddah Ph.D Self Chairman, Shari’ah Supervisory Board 000 0000
Abdulaziz Hassan Al Afaleq Ibdar Capital Board Member 000 0000
Abdulkarim Bucheery Ibdar Capital Vice Chairman 000 0000
Ebrahim Husain Ebrahim Al Jassmi Ibdar Capital Board Member 000 0000
Hamad Mohammed Al-Sejari Ibdar Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »