Stormont Capital Advisors Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 20
  • Serviced Deals
  • 20
  • Serviced Investors
  • 7

Stormont Capital Advisors General Information

Description

Founded in 2009, Stormont Energy Advisors is a Calgary, Canada based independent advisory firm specializing in sell-side mergers and acquisitions, capital raising and transaction advisory services for North American energy service, diversified industrials, and energy technology companies. Stormont has broad experience in assisting clients in sourcing capital to finance corporate or asset acquisitions, refinance existing operations, or restructure the company balance sheet in the face of difficult times. In addition to transaction-oriented services, the firm also offers a variety of strategic advisory services including market readiness assessments, strategic alternatives, valuation services, fairness opinions, and due diligence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stormont Energy Advisors Corp.
Year Founded
2009
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Highstreet House, Suite 601
  • 933 17th Avenue Southwest
  • Calgary, Alberta T2T 5R6
  • Canada

Stormont Capital Advisors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (20)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Whitetail Energy Services Advisor: General Mar 2017 00000 0000000
000000 000000 & 00 Advisor: General Nov 2016 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Oct 2015 00000 0000000
000000000 0000 000 Advisor: General Aug 2015 00000 0000000
000 0000000000 000 Advisor: General Mar 2014 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Placement Agent Mar 2014 00000 0000000
0000 00000000 0000 Advisor: General Nov 2013 00000 0000000
Canadian Industrial Paramedics Advisor: General Oct 2013 00000 0000000
Tradesmen Enterprises Advisor: General May 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 20 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stormont Capital Advisors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (8)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Blackstone Industrial Services Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
000000 000000 0000 Advisor: General Jan 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Advisor: General Feb 2013 00000 0000000
Mullen Group Advisor: General Dec 2010 00000 0000000
Mullen Group Advisor: General Dec 2010 00000 0000000
To view Stormont Capital Advisors’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Stormont Capital Advisors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stormont Capital Advisors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stormont Capital Advisors Team (3)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Dave Munro Founder & Managing Director Calgary, Canada
Stuart Parnell Managing Director 0 Calgary, Canada
To view Stormont Capital Advisors’s complete team members history, request access »