Varners Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 9
  • Serviced Deals
  • 4
  • Serviced Investors
  • 2

Varners General Information

Description

Varners is a progressive full-service law firm based in Colombo, Sri Lanka. The firm's practice areas include corporate law, banking and finance, commercial law, employment, intellectual property, taxation, litigation, and real estate. In 2004, the Firm was rebranded as Varners and underwent extensive restructuring with the aim of positioning itself to meet the challenges and demands of the time. With restructuring came expansion, recruitment, and modernization of equipment and technology to enhance the timely and efficient provision of services to meet client demands The firm have extensive experience in advising on mergers, acquisitions, foreign investments, joint ventures, initial public offerings, restructurings, out-sourcing, capital markets, regulation, and compliance. The Firm adopts a progressive approach to work which has enabled it to provide exceptional value to clients. The rapidity with which Varners has reached the top ranks among the law firms in Sri Lanka is a testament to its dynamic professionalism.

Contact Information

Website
www.varners.law
Formerly Known As
Varners Lanka Law Office
Year Founded
1985
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • Level 14, West Tower, World Trade Center
  • Echelon Square
  • Colombo, 00100
  • Sri Lanka
+94 0114 000 000

Varners Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (4)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Capital Metals Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2020 00000 0000000
Commercial Credit And Finance Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Commercial Credit And Finance Legal Advisor Feb 2014 00000 0000000
To view Varners’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Varners Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Ceyline Shipping Legal Advisor Jan 2020 00000 0000000
To view Varners’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Varners Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Varners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Varners Team (30)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Rajaratnam Selvaskandan Senior Partner 0 Colombo, Sri Lanka
Anura Bandara Meddegoda Partner Colombo, Sri Lanka
Geethangani Jayasundara Partner Colombo, Sri Lanka
Kumutharanjani Nandakumar Partner Colombo, Sri Lanka
Mayuka Ranasinghe Partner Colombo, Sri Lanka
You’re viewing 5 of 30 team members. Get the full list »