Provident Bank of New Jersey Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1839
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 5
  • Financings
  • 6

Provident Bank of New Jersey General Information

Description

Provident Bank of New Jersey is a commercial bank founded in 1839 and based in Jersey City, New Jersey. The bank serves individual and commercial customers with a wide range of products and services through a network of more than 80 branches throughout New Jersey. The bank's personal services include savings, checking and home loans among others, while its business services include commercial loans, cash management accounts, and merchant services. Provident also provides its customers with wealth management and digital banking services. Provident Financial Services is the holding company for Provident Bank.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Provident Institution for Savings
Year Founded
1839
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 239 Washington Avenue
  • Jersey City, NJ 07302
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Provident Bank of New Jersey Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
H&K Group Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0&0 00000 Jun 2021 00000 0000000
000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
0000000 0000 000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Precision Tech Home Services Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Chimney Rock Inn May 2017 00000 0000000
To view Provident Bank of New Jersey’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Provident Bank of New Jersey Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Cadence Bank Commercial Bank Birmingham, AL 1 0000
0000000 Commercial Bank Cleveland, OH 0 0000
0000 000000000 Commercial Bank Wilmington, DE 0 0000
To view Provident Bank of New Jersey’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Provident Bank of New Jersey Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Provident Bank of New Jersey‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Provident Bank of New Jersey Team (20)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Thomas Lyons Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer Jersey City, NJ
Frank Muzio Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer Jersey City, NJ
John Kuntz Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Administrative Officer Jersey City, NJ
Joseph Spatola Senior Vice President & Chief Compliance/BSA/AML Officer Jersey City, NJ
Brian Giovinazzi Executive Vice President & Chief Credit Officer Jersey City, NJ
You’re viewing 5 of 20 team members. Get the full list »

Provident Bank of New Jersey Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Martin Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Provident Bank of New Jersey’s complete board members history, request access »