Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Assicurazioni Generali

Assicurazioni Generali
ADVISORY SERVICE
1831 FOUNDED
1 SERVICED COMPANIES
1 SERVICED DEALS
Description

Assicurazioni Generali is an insurance company headquartered in Trieste, Italy. Established in 1831, it is one of the biggest players in the global insurance and financial products market. It has presence in over 60 countries with significant market shares in western Europe - its main area of activity - and particularly in Germany, France, Austria, Spain, Switzerland and Central and Eastern Europe. In its core insurance business, the Generali Group is primarily focused on the life segment. Its offer ranges from savings and family protection policies to unit-linked policies and complex plan for multinationals. In the non-life segment, its portfolio ranges from mass-market coverage such as Car, Home, Accident & Health, to sophisticated commercial and industrial risk coverage. The assets and investments of the company are managed by the board of directors.

Formerly Known As
Imperial Regia Privilegiata Compagnia di Assicurazioni Generali Austro-Italiche
Year Founded
1831
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Piazza Cordusio no. 2
  • 20123 Milan
  • Italy

+39 040 000000

Assicurazioni Generali Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Inmobiliaria Colonial May 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete company service history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assicurazioni Generali’s full profile, request a free trial.

Assicurazioni Generali Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cm Investment Solutions Asset Management London, United Kingdom 2013
0000000 000000000 Automation/Workflow Software London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 000 LP Direct Investments Paris, France 0000
00000 00000000 000 Corporate Pension Mogliano Veneto, Italy 0000
00000000 000000 - Corporate Pension Mogliano Veneto, Italy 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Assicurazioni Generali Team (26)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Timothy Ryan Group Chief Investment Officer and Chief Executive Officer Asset & Wealth Management 0 Milan, Italy
Philippe Donnet Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 0 Milan, Italy
Jaime Melgarejo Chief Executive Officer 0 Milan, Italy
Cristiano Borean Ph.D Group Chief Financial Officer Milan, Italy
Karim Bouchema Chief Operating Officer Milan, Italy

11 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 26 team members. Get the full list »

Assicurazioni Generali Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carolyn Dittmeier Self Chairwoman, Statutory Audit Committee 000 0000
Clemente Rebecchini Generali Holding Vienna Vice Chairman 000 0000
Francesco Caltagirone Assicurazioni Generali Deputy Vice Chairman 000 0000
Gabriele Galateri di Genola Assicurazioni Generali Chairman of Board of Directors, Chairman of Corporate Governance, Social and Environmental Sustainability Committee and Member of the Investments and Strategic Operations Committee 000 0000
Philippe Donnet Assicurazioni Generali Board Member & Group Chief Executive Officer 000 0000