FirstEnergy Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Professionals
  • 5,513

Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 3

  • Financings
  • 3

FirstEnergy General Information

Description

FirstEnergy is an operator and distributor of energy-related services. The firm also provides debt solutions. FirstEnergy caters to automotive, electric utilities, cleantech, and industrials sectors. Founded in 1997, FirstEnergy is headquartered in Akron, Ohio.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ohio Edison
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 76 South Main Street
  • Akron, OH 44308
  • United States

FirstEnergy Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
American Driveline Systems Oct 2015 00000 0000000
00000-000000000 00 Oct 2015 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 000 Aug 2015 00000 0000000
To view FirstEnergy’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FirstEnergy Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FirstEnergy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FirstEnergy Team (36)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Steven Strah Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member Akron, OH
Samuel Belcher Senior Vice President, Operations Akron, OH
Jon Taylor Chief Financial Officer and Strategy & Senior Vice President Akron, OH
Jason Lisowski Chief Accounting Officer, Controller & Vice President Akron, OH
Antonio Fernández Vice President and Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer Akron, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 36 team members. Get the full list »

FirstEnergy Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
Christopher Pappas Self Chairman of the Finance Committee & Member of the Board and the Compensation Committee 000 0000
Donald Misheff Self Chairman of the Board & Member of the Audit Committee and the Corporate Governance and Corporate Responsibility Committee 000 0000
James O'Neil III Self Independent Director 000 0000
Jana Croom Self Board Member 000 0000
John Somerhalder II Self Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

FirstEnergy Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Energy Harbor Acquirer Akron, OH 1997
00000000000 000000 Corporate Pension Akron, OH 0000
000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Toledo, OH 0000
000000 0000000 000 Electric Utilities Akron, OH 0000
000000 000000 Electric Utilities Akron, OH
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »