Sterling National Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank
  • Founded
  • 1888
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 1,639
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 63
  • Financings
  • 73

Sterling National Bank General Information

Description

Sterling National Bank is a provider of commercial, business, and consumer banking products and services to business owners, their families, and consumers in the New York metropolitan area. Sterling National Bank's services include private banking and wealth services, asset-based lending, personal checking, business money market accounts, certificate of deposits, merchant credit card processing, equipment finance escrow, payroll, controlled disbursement, positive pay, and account reconciliation services. Additionally, the bank offers factoring and trade financing, SBA lending, tiered money market, individual retirement accounts, mortgages and home equity lines of credit, personal lines of credit, personal loans, credit cards, and vehicle loans. Founded in 1888, the bank is headquartered in Montebello, New York. Sterling National Bank operates as a subsidiary of Sterling Bancorp.

Contact Information

Website
www.snb.com
Formerly Known As
Provident Bank New York
Year Founded
1888
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • P.O Box 1729
  • Two Blue Hill Plaza
  • Pearl River, NY 10965
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000

Sterling National Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Mediafly Jan 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00 0000000000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
0000 000000 Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00. 00000 Aug 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
00000 000000 00000 Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Pure Wafer Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Trixie's Delivery Service Apr 2020 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 78 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sterling National Bank Co-Lenders (44)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Affiliated Investment Group Lender Cedar Park, TX 1
0000000 00000000 0 Commercial Bank Phoenix, AZ 0
0000 000000000 Commercial Bank Las Vegas, NV 0
0000 00000000 Commercial Bank Tel Aviv, Israel 0
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0
0000 00 000 0000 Commercial Bank San Francisco, CA 0
00000000 Commercial Bank London, United Kingdom 0
0000 000 000000000 Commercial Bank Birmingham, AL 0
Bluehenge Capital Partners Mezzanine Baton Rouge, LA 1
BMO Harris Bank Commercial Bank Chicago, IL 1
You’re viewing 10 of 44 co-lenders. Get the full list »

Sterling National Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sterling National Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sterling National Bank Team (78)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Jack Kopnisky Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 0 Montebello, NY
Vincent DeLucia Executive Vice President & President President of New York Regional and NJ Markets Montebello, NY
Thomas Geisel President & Senior Executive Vice President 0 Montebello, NY
Michael Haddad President 0 Montebello, NY
Luis Massiani Chief Operating Officer Montebello, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 78 team members. Get the full list »

Sterling National Bank Board Members (22)

Name Representing Role Since
Burt Steinberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Fernando Ferrer Self Board Member 000 0000
Jack Kopnisky Sterling National Bank Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
James Landy Sterling National Bank Board Member 000 0000
John Cahill Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 board members. Get the full list »

Sterling National Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 0000000 Other Commercial Services Long Island City, NY 0000
To view Sterling National Bank’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »