UFP Industries Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1955

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 14,000

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

UFP Industries General Information

Contact Information

Website
www.ufpi.com
Formerly Known As
Universal Forest Products, Inc.
Year Founded
1955
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 2801 East Beltline Avenue North East
  • Grand Rapids, MI 49525
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

UFP Industries Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
AAA home investments Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Leonard Buildings & Truck Accessories May 2013 00000 0000000
To view UFP Industries’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UFP Industries Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
U.S. Bank Commercial Bank Minneapolis, MN 1
To view UFP Industries’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

UFP Industries Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UFP Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UFP Industries Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Matthew Missad Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 Grand Rapids, MI
Scott Worthington President 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Michael Cole Chief Financial Officer 0 Grand Rapids, MI
Jennifer Meyer Managing Director, Handprint Grand Rapids, MI
Lyle Davis Director of Operations Grand Rapids, MI
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

UFP Industries Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
Benjamin McLean Self Board Member 000 0000
Brian Walker Self Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Merino UFP Industries Board Member 000 0000
Joan Budden UFP Industries Board Member 000 0000
Mary Kuras Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

UFP Industries Subsidiaries (33)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
UFP Palets y Embalajes Industrial Supplies and Parts Castellón, Spain 2023
Ufp Nappanee Wood/Hard Products Nappanee, IN 0000
Ufp Barnesville Wood/Hard Products Barnesville, GA 0000
Ufp Biscoe Wood/Hard Products Biscoe, NC 0000
Ufp International Distributors/Wholesale Grand Rapids, MI 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

UFP Industries FAQs

  • When was UFP Industries founded?

    UFP Industries was founded in 1955.

  • Who is the CEO of UFP Industries?

    Matthew Missad is the CEO of UFP Industries.

  • Where is UFP Industries headquartered?

    UFP Industries is headquartered in Grand Rapids, MI.

  • What is the size of UFP Industries?

    UFP Industries total number of employees/professionals is 14,000.

  • What service provider type is UFP Industries?

    UFP Industries's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has UFP Industries invested in or acquired?

    UFP Industries has invested in or acquired companies like UFP Palets y Embalajes, Ficus Pax, and Shelter Products.

  • What are UFP Industries subsidiaries?

    UFP Palets y Embalajes, Ufp Nappanee, and Ufp Barnesville are subsidiaries of UFP Industries.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »