KT Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

KT General Information

Description

KT is South Korea's largest fixed-line telecom operator, with around 15 million customers. It is the largest broadband firm in the country, with 8.7 million customers, and the second-largest wireless operator with 20.9 million subscribers; the company also has 7.8 million pay-television customers. Additionally, it has about 30 nontelecom businesses that it consolidated for the first time during the first quarter of 2011. These nontelecom businesses and wireless data are the focus of its growth strategy.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Korea Telecom
Year Founded
1981
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 13606 90, Buljeong-ro, Bundang-gu
  • Gyeonggi-do
  • Seongnam, 13606
  • South Korea
+82 000-000-0000

KT Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
K Bank (South Korea) Oct 2018 00000 0000000
To view KT’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KT Co-Lenders (2)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
NH Investment & Securities Law Firm Seoul, South Korea 1 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Seoul, South Korea 0 00000
To view KT’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

KT Team (19)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Chang-Gyu Hwang Ph.D Co-Chief Executive Officer and Chairman Seongnam, South Korea
Jong-Ook Park Board Member & Executive Seongnam, South Korea
Yoon-Young Park Board Member & Executive Seongnam, South Korea
Jaiwoo Lee Corporate VC Manager Seongnam, South Korea
Lee Hohyeon Researcher Seongnam, South Korea
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

KT Board Members (20)

Name Representing Role Since
Chan-Hi Park KT Board Member 000 0000
Chung-Gu Kang KT Board Member 000 0000
Dae-You Kim KT Board Member 000 0000
Eun-Jung Yeo KT Board Member 000 0000
Gang-Chul Lee KT Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 board members. Get the full list »

KT Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
KT investment Venture Capital Seoul, South Korea 2015
00 0000000 00. Broadcasting, Radio and Television Seoul, South Korea 0000
To view KT’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »