Gimar & Co. Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 19
  • Serviced Deals
  • 16
  • Serviced Investors
  • 20

Gimar & Co. General Information

Description

Founded in 1999, Gimar & Cie is a financial services firm based in Paris, France. The firm advises companies and investors on their corporate finance transactions such as mergers and acquisitions, buyouts, management buyouts, early-stage venture capitals, later-stage venture capitals, growth, initial public offerings, debt, loans, and capital raising from design to execution, and addresses the strategic, financial, and market aspects at every stage. Gimar & Co. caters to the banks, insurance, financial institutions, infrastructures, real estate, telecommunications, media, technologies, aerospace, defense, and transport sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gimar Finance, Gimar & Cie
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 9 Avenue de l'Opéra
  • 75001 Paris
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00

Gimar & Co. Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (16)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Koalaboox Advisor: General Dec 2020 00000 0000000
00000 & 000000 000 Advisor: General Nov 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
000000 0000000 Advisor: General Sep 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Aug 2020 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
0000-0 Advisor: General Feb 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Nov 2019 00000 0000000
Equitim Advisor: General Sep 2019 00000 0000000
SoShop Advisor: General Jul 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 16 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gimar & Co. Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (22)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Apicil Group Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000 00000 00000000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000000000 00000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Advisor: General May 2017 00000 0000000
000000 00000000000 Advisor: General Jul 2016 00000 0000000
00000000 000000 Advisor: General Jun 2016 00000 0000000
Sompo Japan Nipponkoa Insurance Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
Scor Advisor: General Dec 2014 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 22 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (5)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Crédit Immobilier de France Advisor: General May 2014 00000 0000000
0000é0é 000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2013 00000 0000000
00000 Advisor: General Mar 2010 00000 0000000
Orange Advisor: General Jul 2009 00000 0000000
Ardian Advisor: General Jan 2007 00000 0000000
To view Gimar & Co.’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Gimar & Co. Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gimar & Co.‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gimar & Co. Team (13)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Stéphane Olmi Managing Director, Vice Chairman of the Management Board 0 Paris, France
Hubert Chevrinais Managing Director Paris, France
Olivier Jolain Managing Director 0 Paris, France
Adrien Choquet Executive Director Paris, France
Christian Giacomotto Founder & Chairman of Supervisory Board Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 13 team members. Get the full list »

Gimar & Co. Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Christian Giacomotto Gimar & Co. Founder & Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Philippe Marini Gimar & Co. Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
Stéphane Olmi Gimar & Co. Managing Director, Vice Chairman of the Management Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »