Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Amalgamated Bank

Amalgamated Bank
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1923 FOUNDED
18 FINANCED COMPANIES
15 FINANCINGS
Description

Amalgamated Bank is a majority union-owned commercial bank founded in 1923 and headquartered in New York. The bank's corporate divisions include consumer banking, business development, investment management, commercial lending, and real estate finance. Amalgamated has retail branches across four boroughs of New York City as well as branches in California and Washington, D.C. Through its institutional asset management and custody division, the bank is also a provider of investment and trust services.

Formerly Known As
Amalgamated Bank of New York
Year Founded
1923
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • 275 Seventh Avenue
  • 9th Floor
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States

+1 (212) 000-0000

Amalgamated Bank Financings (17)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Advanced Lighting & Production Services Apr 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 00000 Dec 2016 00000 0000000
0000 00000 Jul 2016 00000 0000000
0000000 00000000 0 Jun 2016 00000 0000000
000000 Apr 2016 00000 0000000
000 0000000 Apr 2015 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Oct 2014 00000 0000000
0000 000000 000000 Oct 2014 00000 0000000
Franklin Energy Services Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Franklin Energy Services Sep 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amalgamated Bank’s full profile, request a free trial.

Amalgamated Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Amalgamated Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Amalgamated Bank Co-Lenders (77)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Ally Financial Commercial Bank Detroit, MI 1
0000000 0000 00 00 Commercial Bank Atlanta, GA 0 00000
00000000 0000000 0 Commercial Bank Honolulu, HI 0 00000
0000000 0000000 Lender Chicago, IL 0 0000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Tokyo, Japan 0 00000
00000 00000 Lender New York, NY 0 0000
00000 00 00000000 Commercial Bank Alicante, Spain 0 00000
0000 00 0000000 Commercial Bank Charlotte, NC 0 00000
Bank of America Merrill Lynch Investment Bank New York, NY 1 00000
Bank of China Commercial Bank Beijing, China 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Amalgamated Bank Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Lender New York, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Amalgamated Bank Team (38)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Keith Mestrich Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 New York, NY
Andrew LaBenne Chief Financial Officer & Senior Executive Vice President New York, NY
Martin Murrell Chief Operating Officer & Senior Executive Vice President New York, NY
Jim Paul Chief Administrative Officer & Executive Vice President New York, NY
Arthur Prusan Chief Credit Officer & Chief Risk Officer New York, NY

22 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »

Amalgamated Bank Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Donald Bouffard Amalgamated Bank Board Member 000 0000
Edgar Romney Amalgamated Bank Board Member 000 0000
John McDonagh Amalgamated Bank Board Member 000 0000
Julie Bracero-Kelly Amalgamated Bank Board Member 000 0000
Keith Mestrich Amalgamated Bank Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »