Telstra Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 33,022

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2

  • Financings
  • 2

Telstra General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunication and information services. The company's telecommunication and information services include voice, mobile, internet access, pay television and other entertainment products and services enabling businesses, governments, communities and individuals to use its simple and easy to use telephone lines, telephone calls, data, internet and pay TV through its fast networks.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Australian and Overseas Telecommunications, BigPond
Year Founded
1901
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 242 Exhibition Street
  • Level 41
  • Melbourne, Victoria 3000
  • Australia

Telstra Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Pacnet Apr 2015 00000 0000000
Foxtel Feb 2015 00000 0000000
To view Telstra’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Telstra Co-Lenders (1)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
News Corp Lender New York, NY 1 00000
To view Telstra’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Telstra Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Telstra‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Telstra Team (77)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Roary Stasko Chief Executive Officer, Telstra International & Divisional Chief Financial Officer, Consumer & Small Business Melbourne, Australia
Andreas Eriksson Chief Executive Officer and Head of Telstra Broadcast Services 0 Melbourne, Australia
Vicki Brady Chief Executive Officer, Managing Director & Board Member 0 Melbourne, Australia
Noah Drake President & Managing Director Melbourne, Australia
Michael Ackland Chief Financial Officer & Executive of the Strategy & Finance Group 0 Melbourne, Australia
You’re viewing 5 of 77 team members. Get the full list »

Telstra Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Bridget Loudon Self Board Member, Member of the People & Remuneration Committee and Nomination Committee 000 0000
Craig Dunn Telstra Board Member, Member of Chairman of the Audit & Risk Committee and Member of the Nomination Committee 000 0000
Elana Rubin Self Board Member, Chair of the People & Remuneration Committee, Member of the Audit & Risk Committee and the Nomination Committee 000 0000
Maxine Brenner Self Board Member 000 0000
Niek Damme Telstra Board Member, Member of the People & Remuneration Committee and the Nomination Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Telstra Subsidiaries (13)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amplitel Telecommunications Service Providers Melbourne, Australia 2021
Versent IT Consulting and Outsourcing Melbourne, Australia 0000
Telstra Health IT Consulting and Outsourcing Melbourne, Australia 0000
Epicon IT Solutions IT Consulting and Outsourcing Canberra, Australia 0000
FetchTV Movies, Music and Entertainment Sydney, Australia 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Telstra FAQs

  • When was Telstra founded?

    Telstra was founded in 1901.

  • Who is the CEO of Telstra?

    Roary Stasko, Andreas Eriksson, and Vicki Brady are the CEOs of Telstra.

  • Where is Telstra headquartered?

    Telstra is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia.

  • What is the size of Telstra?

    Telstra total number of employees/professionals is 33,022.

  • What service provider type is Telstra?

    Telstra's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has Telstra invested in or acquired?

    Telstra has invested in or acquired companies like Farmbot, Versent, and Dense Air (Australian Operations).

  • What are Telstra subsidiaries?

    Amplitel, Versent, and Telstra Health are subsidiaries of Telstra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »