Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Rev1 Ventures

Rev1 Ventures
LENDER SERVICE
2005 FOUNDED
5 FINANCED COMPANIES
5 FINANCINGS
Description

Rev1 is a seed-stage venture development organization that combines the support of an accelerator with the funding of a VC firm. Rev1 seeks to identify start-ups and entrepreneurs that can benefit from connections, acceleration and funding, while also helping the development of ideas from concept through revenue-producing stages of growth. Rev1 manages a continuum of investment funds made possible by the participation of Ohio Third Frontier and other strategic partners.

Formerly Known As
TechColumbus
Year Founded
2005
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1275 Kinnear Road
  • Columbus, OH 43212
  • United States

+1 (614) 000-0000

Rev1 Ventures Financings (5)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
SocialMLS Oct 2016 00000 0000000
0000000 Jul 2015 00000 0000000
0 000000 00000 Sep 2014 00000 0000000
Inmobly Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Updox Nov 2011 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rev1 Ventures’s full profile, request a free trial.

Rev1 Ventures Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Rev1 Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Rev1 Ventures Team (43)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Tom Walker President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 Columbus, OH
John Schroepfer Chief Financial Officer in Residence Columbus, OH
David Dillman Chief Financial Officer Columbus, OH
Kristy Campbell Chief Operating Officer 0 Columbus, OH
Parker MacDonell Managing Director, Ohio TechAngel Funds 0 Columbus, OH

15 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Rev1 Ventures Board Members (19)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Andrew Rose Worthington Industries Board Member 000 0000
Blake Thompson Ph.D The Ohio State University Endowment Board Member 000 0000
Brent Stutz Cardinal Health Board Member 000 0000
Bruce Vanderhoff MD Rev1 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Caroline Whitacre Ph.D Rev1 Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 board members. Get the full list »