Sanofi Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Employees
  • 99,412
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 1
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Sanofi General Information

Description

Developer and distributor of therapeutics focused on patients' needs. The company offers medicines for diabetes and cancer, consumer healthcare products, animal health products and human vaccines.

Contact Information

Website
www.sanofi.com
Formerly Known As
Laboratoires Midy
Year Founded
1973
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • 54, rue La Boétie
  • 75008 Paris
  • France

Sanofi Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Optimize.Me Nov 2013 00000 0000000
To view Sanofi’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sanofi Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Caisse des Dépôts Group Advisor: General May 2011 00000 0000000
To view Sanofi’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Sanofi Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sanofi‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sanofi Team (129)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Paul Hudson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Paris, France
Olivier Bogillot President 0 Paris, France
Jean-Baptiste De Chatillon Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President 0 Paris, France
Hermes Martet Chief Financial Officer, Asia Paris, France
Peter Oldenziel Chief Financial Officer, Benelux and Northern Europe Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 129 team members. Get the full list »

Sanofi Board Members (32)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Lavernos Self Board Member 000 0000
Carole Piwnica JD Sanofi Board Member 000 0000
Christophe Babule Self Board Member 000 0000
Claudie Haigneré Sanofi Independent Director & Member of the Appointments and Governance Committee 000 0000
Diane Souza Sanofi Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 board members. Get the full list »

Sanofi Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tidal Therapeutics Drug Discovery Quincy, MA 2019
00000000 Biotechnology La Jolla, CA 0000
0000000 Drug Discovery Vienna, Austria 0000
000000000 000 Drug Discovery Lexington, MA 0000
00000 Drug Discovery Cambridge, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »