Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Finnvera

Finnvera
LENDER SERVICE
1999 FOUNDED
376 PROFESSIONALS
5 FINANCED COMPANIES
6 FINANCINGS
Description

Finnvera is a specialised financing company owned by the State of Finland which provides financing and direct investments that enable the start, growth and internationalization of newly established and existing small and medium-sized enterprises. The loan provided by Finnvera can be used to finance domestic construction, machinery and equipment investments, energy and environment projects, working capital needs, and various ownership arrangements. The firm seeks to support Finnish businesses by offering loans, venture capital funding, domestic guarantees and export credit guarantees and other services associated with the financing of exports. Finnvera also provides export credit guarantees and financing for export credits. Finnvera prefers to invest in early stage technology companies as well as innovative service companies with the ability to grow internationally. The firm was founded in 2005 and is based in Helsinki, Finland.

Website
Formerly Known As
Veraventure
Year Founded
1999
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Porkkalankatu 1
  • PL 1010
  • 00101 Helsinki
  • Finland

Finnvera Financings (6)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Green Fuel Nordic Feb 2018 00000 0000000
000000000000 Oct 2017 00000 0000000
0000ä 00000 Jun 2015 00000 0000000
0000000000 Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Stromsdal Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Stromsdal Jul 2007 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Finnvera’s full profile, request a free trial.

Finnvera Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Finnvera‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Finnvera Co-Lenders (13)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Atine Group Lender Helsinki, Finland 1 00.000
00000000 0000000 Lender 0 00.000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Copenhagen, Denmark 0 00000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Oslo, Norway 0 00000
00000000 000000000 Lender Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Lender Helsinki, Finland 0 00.000
000 0000 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
000000 0000 Commercial Bank Helsinki, Finland 0 00000
OP Financial Group Commercial Bank Helsinki, Finland 2 0000
Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken Commercial Bank Stockholm, Sweden 1 00000
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Finnvera Team (39)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Pauli Heikkilä Chief Executive Officer Kuopio, Finland
Ulla Hagman Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President Kuopio, Finland
Tarja Svartström Communications Director Kuopio, Finland
Leo Houtsonen Director, Venture Capital Investments Kuopio, Finland
Merja Välimäki Chief Risk Officer Helsinki, Finland

22 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »

Finnvera Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Antti Rantakangas Finnvera Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Antti Zitting Finnvera Board Member 000 0000
Kirsi Komi Self Board Member 000 0000
Krista Kiuru Finnvera Vice Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
Pentti Hakkarainen Finnvera Chairman of the Board of Directors 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »