Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Chord Capital

Chord Capital
LENDER SERVICE
1986 FOUNDED
3 PROFESSIONALS
1 FINANCED COMPANIES
1 FINANCINGS
Description

Chord Capital is a venture capital arm of Science Group (Sagentia Group) founded in 1986 and headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom. The firm specializes in growth capital investments in startups, early stage and later stage ventures. The firm prefers to invest in companies based in England and Wales operating in the enterprise software, electronics, clean environmental technologies, materials and medical technology sectors.

Formerly Known As
Generics Asset Management
Year Founded
1986
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Montague House
  • Chancery Lane Thrapston
  • Kettering NN14 4LN
  • England, United Kingdom

Chord Capital Financings (1)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Comply Serve Sep 2014 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Chord Capital’s full profile, request a free trial.

Chord Capital Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Chord Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Chord Capital Co-Lenders (3)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Catapult Ventures Lender Leicester, United Kingdom 1
0000000 0000000000 Lender Birmingham, United Kingdom 0
000000 (0000000000 Other Service Provider Type Birmingham, United Kingdom 0
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Chord Capital Team (4)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Farmer Director & Principal 0 Cambridge, United Kingdom
John Townsend Principal 0 Cambridge, United Kingdom

2 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 2 of 4 team members. Get the full list »