Hewitsons Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 40

  • Serviced Deals
  • 39

  • Serviced Investors
  • 10

Hewitsons General Information

Description

Founded in 1989, Hewitsons was a full-service law firm based in Cambridge, United Kingdom. The firm offered a wide range of services related to mergers and acquisitions, insolvency, joint ventures, debt and equity financings, insolvency and corporate recovery, pensions, private wealth, construction, engineering, residential property, and reorganizations. Hewitsons advises individuals, corporates, and institutions operating in the energy, healthcare, real estate, transport, charities, public sector, sport, agriculture, banking and finance, and technology sectors. Hewitsons has been acquired by Harrison Clark Rickerbys (HCR) on June, 21.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hewitson Becke & Shaw
Year Founded
1989
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Corporate Office
  • Shakespeare House
  • 42 Newmarket Road
  • Cambridge CB5 8EP
  • England, United Kingdom

Hewitsons Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (39)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cellexcel Legal Advisor Mar 2024 00000 0000000
Medical Research Network Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
St Peter's Brewery Legal Advisor Jan 2021 00000 0000000
Mecsia Group Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
Sphere Fluidics Legal Advisor Apr 2020 00000 0000000
Bruntingthorpe Legal Advisor Mar 2020 00000 0000000
Elogbooks Facilities Management Legal Advisor Feb 2020 00000 0000000
Bf1systems Legal Advisor Nov 2019 00000 0000000
T.Groocock Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
United Open MRI Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 39 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hewitsons Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (10)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Hevey Building Supplies Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
Aferian Legal Advisor Jul 2019 00000 0000000
ACF Technologies Legal Advisor Aug 2018 00000 0000000
Medigold Health Consultancy Legal Advisor Nov 2017 00000 0000000
Perrys Motor Sales Legal Advisor Aug 2015 00000 0000000
Navblue Legal Advisor Apr 2015 00000 0000000
The Midcounties Co-Operative Legal Advisor Sep 2013 00000 0000000
Salvation Army Trading Company Legal Advisor Apr 2012 00000 0000000
Travis Perkins Legal Advisor Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Cambridge Capital Group Legal Advisor Mar 2006 00000 0000000
To view Hewitsons’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Tait Europe Legal Advisor Jun 2010 00000 0000000
To view Hewitsons’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Hewitsons Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hewitsons‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hewitsons FAQs

  • When was Hewitsons founded?

    Hewitsons was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Hewitsons headquartered?

    Hewitsons is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What service provider type is Hewitsons?

    Hewitsons's service provider type is Law Firm.

  • What companies has Hewitsons invested in or acquired?

    Hewitsons has invested in or acquired Moorhead James.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »