First Quantum Minerals Overview

  • Service
  • Lender

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Financed Companies
  • 1

  • Financings
  • 1

First Quantum Minerals General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Xenium Resources, First Quantum Ventures
Year Founded
1983
Service Provider Type
Lender
Corporate Office
  • 1133 Melville Street
  • Suite 3500
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6E 4E5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

First Quantum Minerals Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Cobre Panama (Precious Metals Stream) Sep 2017 00000 0000000
To view First Quantum Minerals’s complete services to companies history, request access »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

First Quantum Minerals Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore First Quantum Minerals‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

First Quantum Minerals Team (15)

Name Title Related Financings Office
Tristan Pascall Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 0 Vancouver, Canada
Ryan MacWilliam Chief Financial Officer, Finance Vancouver, Canada
Rudi Badenhorst Chief Operating Officer, Operations Vancouver, Canada
Bonita To Director, Investor Relations Vancouver, Canada
Sharon Loung Director, Investor Relations Vancouver, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

First Quantum Minerals Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrew Adams First Quantum Minerals Board Member 000 0000
Clive Newall Self Co-Founder & Director 000 0000
Geoff Chater First Quantum Minerals Board Member 000 0000
Kathleen Hogenson Self Board Member 000 0000
Robert Harding First Quantum Minerals Lead Independent Director and Chairman of the Nominating & Governance Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

First Quantum Minerals Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
FQM (Peru) Building Products Calgary, Canada 2011
Pebble (Metals, Minerals and Mining) Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Anchorage, AK 0000
First Quantum (Las Cruces Copper Mine in Spain) Other Metals, Minerals and Mining Spain
To view First Quantum Minerals’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

First Quantum Minerals FAQs

  • When was First Quantum Minerals founded?

    First Quantum Minerals was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the founder of First Quantum Minerals?

    Clive Newall is the founder of First Quantum Minerals.

  • Who is the CEO of First Quantum Minerals?

    Tristan Pascall is the CEO of First Quantum Minerals.

  • Where is First Quantum Minerals headquartered?

    First Quantum Minerals is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What service provider type is First Quantum Minerals?

    First Quantum Minerals's service provider type is Lender.

  • What companies has First Quantum Minerals invested in or acquired?

    First Quantum Minerals has invested in or acquired companies like Raiden Resources (Mt Sholl Ni-Cu-PGE Project), ProVerum, and Rio Tinto (Copper Project In La Granja, Peru).

  • What are First Quantum Minerals subsidiaries?

    FQM (Peru), Pebble (Metals, Minerals and Mining), and First Quantum (Las Cruces Copper Mine in Spain) are subsidiaries of First Quantum Minerals.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »