Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Raiffeisen Bank International

Raiffeisen Bank International
COMMERCIAL BANK SERVICE
1861 FOUNDED
50,416 PROFESSIONALS
76 FINANCED COMPANIES
68 FINANCINGS
32 SERVICED INVESTORS
Description

Raiffeisen Bank International is a commercial bank based in Vienna, Austria that began its operations in 1862. The bank caters to private individuals, small and medium businesses, corporate and institutional clients and provides services in the areas of corporate finance, mergers and acquisitions, mezzanine, investment strategy, trade and export finance, investment banking, cash management, electronic banking, payment services, debit cards, credit cards, fund brokerage and fund administration. In March 2010, the merger of Raiffeisen Zentralbank and Raiffeisen Bank International took place and the combined institute operates under the name Raiffeisen Bank International.

Formerly Known As
Raiffeisen Zentralbank, Girozentrale der österreichischen Genossenschaften
Year Founded
1861
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Primary Office
  • Am Stadtpark 9
  • Vienna, 1030
  • Austria

+43 01 000000

Raiffeisen Bank International Financings (69)

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Kronospan Jun 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 Nov 2018 00000 0000000
000000000 May 2018 00000 0000000
00000000 000000000 Jan 2018 00000 0000000
000000 00000 Nov 2017 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Jul 2017 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Jul 2017 00000 0000000
0000000 May 2017 00000 0000000
Zytoservice Dec 2016 00000 0000000
MedLife Dec 2016 00000 0000000
To view this company’s complete financings history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Raiffeisen Bank International’s full profile, request a free trial.

Raiffeisen Bank International Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Raiffeisen Bank International‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Raiffeisen Bank International Co-Lenders (137)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Abanka Vipa Lender Ljubljana, Slovenia 1
000 0000 000.00 Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 0 00000
0000 0000 Investment Bank Moscow, Russia 0 00000
00000 0000 Commercial Bank Warsaw, Poland 0 000.00
0000 0000 Commercial Bank Amman, Jordan 0
0000 000000000 000 Commercial Bank Al Khubar, Saudi Arabia 0
000000000000 0000 Commercial Bank Casablanca, Morocco 0
000000000 000 000 Commercial Bank Docklands, Australia 0
Axis Bank Commercial Bank Mumbai, India 1
Banca Comercială Română Commercial Bank Bucharest, Romania 3 000.00
To view this company’s complete co-lender history, request access »

Raiffeisen Bank International Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Elevator Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Vienna, Austria 2018
0000 0000 Other Commercial Banks Vienna, Austria 0000
000000 PE/Buyout Linz, Austria 0000
00000000000000 000 Commercial Bank Zagreb, Croatia 0000
0000000000 0000 (0 Commercial Bank Bucuresti, Romania 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Raiffeisen Bank International Team (43)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Johann Strobl Chief Executive Officer Vienna, Austria
Martin Grüll Chief Financial Officer & Board Member Vienna, Austria
Andreas Gschwenter Chief Operating Officer & Chief Information Officer Vienna, Austria
Gokce Kabatepe Managing Director 0 Vienna, Austria
Ferdinand Pircher Managing Director, RBI Leasing Vienna, Austria

7 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 43 team members. Get the full list »

Raiffeisen Bank International Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Erwin Hameseder Self Chairman of the Supervisory Board 000 0000
Łukasz Januszewski Raiffeisen Bank International Executive, Markets & Investment Banking & Board Member 000 0000
Martin Grüll Raiffeisen Bank International Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »