Hyman, Phelps & McNamara Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 5
  • Serviced Deals
  • 1
  • Serviced Investors
  • 8

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara General Information

Description

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara is a law firm founded in March 1980 and based in Washington, District of Columbia. The firm offers legal advisory services such as compliance, distribution and dispensing, enforcement, litigation, government investigations, import and exports, product development, and authorization services. HPM caters to agriculture, suppliers, healthcare, manufacturers, pharmacies, retailers, transporters, wholesale, and distribution sectors.

Contact Information

Website
www.hpm.com
Formerly Known As
Hyman & Phelps
Year Founded
1980
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 700 Thirteenth Street Northwest
  • Suite 1200
  • Washington, DC 20005
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (1)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Bigmar Legal Advisor Apr 1996 00000 0000000
To view Hyman, Phelps & McNamara’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cerberus Capital Management Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
000000 00000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Legal Advisor May 2019 00000 0000000
000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2019 00000 0000000
00000 & 00000 Legal Advisor Apr 2018 00000 0000000
Nichi-Iko Pharmaceutical Legal Advisor Aug 2016 00000 0000000
Fresenius Kabi Legal Advisor Dec 2012 00000 0000000
To view Hyman, Phelps & McNamara’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Cerberus Capital Management Legal Advisor Mar 2020 00000 0000000
To view Hyman, Phelps & McNamara’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hyman, Phelps & McNamara‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hyman, Phelps & McNamara Team (38)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Josephine Torrente JD Director & Partner Washington, DC
Diane McColl Director & Principal Washington, DC
Douglas Farquhar JD Director & Attorney Washington, DC
Paul Hyman JD Co-Founder & Director Washington, DC
Robert Dormer Co-Founder & Director Washington, DC
You’re viewing 5 of 38 team members. Get the full list »