Ruder Ware Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 6
  • Serviced Deals
  • 5
  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Ruder Ware General Information

Description

Ruder Ware is a law firm founded in 1920 and based in Wausau, Wisconsin. The firm's practice areas include antitrust, bankruptcy, commercial contracts, corporate finance, intellectual property, mergers and acquisitions, employment and labor, litigation and disputes, trusts and estates. The sectors to which the firm primarily caters to are agriculture, banking, healthcare, government, and education.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ruder, Ware & Michler, S.C.
Year Founded
1920
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 500 North First Street, Suite 8000
  • P.O. Box 8050
  • Wausau, WI 54402-8050
  • United States
+1 (715) 000-0000

Ruder Ware Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (5)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Earth Development (Wisconsin) Legal Advisor Jun 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
000000000 [0000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2020 00000 0000000
Dairyland State Bank Legal Advisor Sep 2018 00000 0000000
Wausau Paper (Specialty Paper Business) Legal Advisor Jun 2013 00000 0000000
To view Ruder Ware’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ruder Ware Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (1)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
KPS Capital Partners Legal Advisor Jun 2013 00000 0000000
To view Ruder Ware’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Ruder Ware Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ruder Ware‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ruder Ware Team (8)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Stewart Etten JD Shareholder, President & Director 0 Wausau, WI
Jamie Schaefer Chief Operating Officer Wausau, WI
Lisa O'Flyng Director, Marketing Eau Claire, WI
Randi Osberg JD Business Attorney & Shareholder 0 Eau Claire, WI
Steven Lipowski JD Attorney & Chairman, Business Transactions Practice Group Wausau, WI
You’re viewing 5 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Ruder Ware Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Daniel Peters JD Ruder Ware Attorney & Chairman, Litigation & Dispute Resolution Practice Group 000 0000
Melissa Kampmann JD Ruder Ware Attorney & Chairman, Trusts & Estates Practice Group 000 0000
Sara Ackermann JD Ruder Ware Attorney & Chairman, Employment & Benefits Practice Group 000 0000
Steven Lipowski JD Ruder Ware Attorney & Chairman, Business Transactions Practice Group 000 0000
To view Ruder Ware’s complete board members history, request access »