Deutsche Börse Group Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Employees
  • 2,816

Employees

  • Serviced Investors
  • 1

Deutsche Börse Group General Information

Description

Deutsche Börse Group is an Eschborn, Germany based corporation. The firm organizes markets characterized by integrity, transparency and safety for investors who invest capital and for companies that raise capital, identifying markets on which professional traders buy and sell equities, derivatives and other financial instruments according to clear rules and under strict supervision.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frankfurter Wertpapierbörse
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Corporate Office
  • Mergenthalerallee 61
  • 65760 Eschborn
  • Germany
+49 069 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutsche Börse Group Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Börse Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Börse Group Team (48)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Theodor Weimer Chief Executive Officer & Member of the Executive Board 0 Eschborn, Germany
Sebastian Ceria Ph.D Chief Executive Officer, Qontigo 0 Eschborn, Germany
Gregor Pottmeyer Chief Financial Officer and Member of the Executive Board Eschborn, Germany
Christoph Böhm Ph.D Chief Information Officer, Chief Operating Officer & Member of the Executive Board Eschborn, Germany
Mohan Verma Senior Managing Director & Global Head of Business Development, Qontigo 0 Eschborn, Germany
You’re viewing 5 of 48 team members. Get the full list »

Deutsche Börse Group Board Members (44)

Name Representing Role Since
Achim Karle Deutsche Börse Group Member of the Supervisory Board & Executive, Equity & Index Sales EMEA & Member of Audit & Strategy and Sustainability Committee 000 0000
Andreas Gottschling Ph.D Deutsche Börse Group Member of the Supervisory Board, Member of Audit and Technology Committee & Chairman of Risk Committee 000 0000
Anja Greenwood Ph.D Deutsche Börse Group Member of the Supervisory Board, European Commodity Clearing AG & Head of Customer Due Diligence & KYC, Member of the Strategy and Sustainability & Nomination Committee 000 0000
Barbara Lambert Self Member of the Board, Independent Management Consultant, Chair of Audit Committee & Member Risk Committee 000 0000
Charles Stonehill Self Member Of Supervisory Board & Member of Strategy and Sustainability and Technology Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 44 board members. Get the full list »

Deutsche Börse Group Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
360X Financial Software Frankfurt, Germany 2020
Crypto Finance Other Financial Services Zurich, Switzerland 0000
DB1 Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Frankfurt, Germany 0000
FundsDLT Financial Software Belvaux, Luxembourg 0000
Simcorp France Publishing Paris, France 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Deutsche Börse Group FAQs

  • When was Deutsche Börse Group founded?

    Deutsche Börse Group was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the CEO of Deutsche Börse Group?

    Theodor Weimer and Sebastian Ceria Ph.D are the CEOs of Deutsche Börse Group.

  • Where is Deutsche Börse Group headquartered?

    Deutsche Börse Group is headquartered in Eschborn, Germany.

  • What is the size of Deutsche Börse Group?

    Deutsche Börse Group total number of employees/professionals is 2,816.

  • What service provider type is Deutsche Börse Group?

    Deutsche Börse Group's service provider type is Financing Advisory.

  • What companies has Deutsche Börse Group invested in or acquired?

    Deutsche Börse Group has invested in or acquired companies like HQLAx, FundsDLT, and SimCorp.

  • What are Deutsche Börse Group subsidiaries?

    360X, Crypto Finance, and DB1 Ventures are subsidiaries of Deutsche Börse Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »