JMW Solicitors Overview

  • Service
  • Law Firm
  • Founded
  • 1978
Founded
  • Employees
  • 600
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 29
  • Serviced Deals
  • 27
  • Serviced Investors
  • 9

JMW Solicitors General Information

Description

Founded in 1978, JMW Solicitors is a law firm situated in Manchester, United Kingdom. The firm practices in the areas of commercial litigation, dispute resolution, intellectual property, and family law. In addition, JMW specializes in executing deals related to mergers and acquisitions, joint ventures, venture capital, private equity, and management buyouts. The firm caters to sectors of banking and finance, construction, healthcare, technology, transportation, manufacturing, media, retail, and real estate.

Contact Information

Website
www.jmw.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Jones Maidment Wilson
Year Founded
1978
Service Provider Type
Law Firm
Primary Office
  • 1 Byrom Place
  • Manchester M3 3HG
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0345 000 0000

JMW Solicitors Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (27)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Clingfoil Legal Advisor Mar 2022 00000 0000000
00000 & 000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2021 00000 0000000
000000000 Legal Advisor Jul 2021 00000 0000000
00000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000 (0000000) Legal Advisor Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Dec 2020 00000 0000000
0000000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2020 00000 0000000
00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Aug 2020 00000 0000000
Hobson Health Legal Advisor Sep 2019 00000 0000000
Alpine Fire Engineers Legal Advisor Jul 2018 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 27 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

JMW Solicitors Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Vebro Polymers Group Legal Advisor Mar 2021 00000 0000000
00000000000 000000 Legal Advisor Sep 2020 00000 0000000
00000000 000 Legal Advisor Jul 2017 00000 0000000
0000000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Oct 2012 00000 0000000
000 000000 0000000 Legal Advisor Feb 2012 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 00 Legal Advisor May 2010 00000 0000000
0000 00000 0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2009 00000 0000000
REC Solar Legal Advisor Jul 2009 00000 0000000
Anderson Bevan Legal Advisor Nov 2008 00000 0000000
To view JMW Solicitors’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (2)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Key Capital Partners Legal Advisor May 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 Legal Advisor Nov 2014 00000 0000000
To view JMW Solicitors’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

JMW Solicitors Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore JMW Solicitors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

JMW Solicitors Team (44)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Joy Kingsley Senior Partner & Member of the Management Board 0 Manchester, United Kingdom
Chris Sutton Head of Operations, Partner & Management Board Manchester, United Kingdom
Scott Cameron Partner & Head of Banking Manchester, United Kingdom
Richard Parkinson Partner & Head of Commercial Manchester, United Kingdom
Graham Small Partner & Head of Commercial Litigation Manchester, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 44 team members. Get the full list »