SICO Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Serviced Companies
  • 4
  • Serviced Deals
  • 4

SICO Bank General Information

Description

Securities & Investment Company (SICO) is a banking institution based in Manama, Bahrain. Established in 1995, the firm provides various financial services including brokerage, market making, treasury, asset management, corporate finance, and custody and fund administration. The bank has two wholly-owned subsidiaries including SICO Fund Services Company (SFS), a specialised regional custody house, and SICO UAE, an Abu Dhabi-based brokerage firm licensed by the Emirates Securities & Commodities Agency.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Securities and Investment Company
Year Founded
1995
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • BMB Building, 1st floor
  • Diplomatic Area
  • Manama
  • Bahrain
+973 1751 0000

SICO Bank Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (5)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
APM Terminals Bahrain Underwriter Dec 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 000 Advisor: General Aug 2010 00000 0000000
00 00000 0000 Underwriter Apr 2006 00000 0000000
Nass Group Advisor: General Nov 2005 00000 0000000
Nass Group Lead Manager or Arranger Nov 2005 00000 0000000
To view SICO Bank’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SICO Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SICO Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SICO Bank Team (12)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Najla Al Shirawi Chief Executive Officer Manama, Bahrain
K.Shyam Krishnan Chief Financial Officer Manama, Bahrain
Anantha Narayanan Chief Operating Officer Manama, Bahrain
Ali Marshad Co-Head Asset Management Manama, Bahrain
Nadia Albinkhalil Head of Human Resources and Administration Manama, Bahrain
You’re viewing 5 of 12 team members. Get the full list »

SICO Bank Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Abdulla Al Khalifa Self Chairman of the Board of Directors & the Board Investment Committee & Executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »