Liberty Group Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1957
Founded
  • Financed Companies
  • 2
  • Financings
  • 2

Liberty Group General Information

Description

Liberty Group is a wealth management firm based in Johannesburg, South Africa. Founded in 1957, the firm provides services like asset management, investment, insurance and health products. The firms assets and investments are managed by the Board of Directors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Liberty Life Association of Africa
Year Founded
1957
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • 1 Ameshoff Street
  • Braamfontein
  • Johannesburg, 2001
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Liberty Group Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Dark Fibre Africa Jul 2014 00000 0000000
0000 00000 000000 Jul 2014 00000 0000000
000000 0000 000000 00000 0000000
To view Liberty Group’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Liberty Group Co-Lenders (9)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
Absa Capital Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 1
00000000000 0000 0 Lender Midrand, South Africa 0
000000000000 00000 Lender Cape Town, South Africa 0
00 000000 00000 00 LP Consultants Kansas City, MO 0 00.000
000000 00000 Lender 0 00.000
000000 0000 Lender 0 00.000
000000 000 000 Mezzanine London, United Kingdom 0
Rand Merchant Bank Merchant Bank Johannesburg, South Africa 1
Stanlib Lender Johannesburg, South Africa 1
To view Liberty Group’s complete co-lenders history, request access »

Liberty Group Team (10)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
David Munro Group Chief Executive Officer Johannesburg, South Africa
Mike Toit Managing Director 0 Johannesburg, South Africa
Yuresh Maharaj Group Financial Director Johannesburg, South Africa
Johan Minnie Group Executive: Client and Adviser Experience Johannesburg, South Africa
Jill Parratt Company Secretary Johannesburg, South Africa
You’re viewing 5 of 10 team members. Get the full list »

Liberty Group Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Jacko Maree Liberty Group Chairman 000 0000
Sanjeev Gupta Self Executive Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Liberty Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
East African Underwriters Multi-line Insurance Kampala, Uganda 1993
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom
000000000 00000000 Corporate Pension Johannesburg, South Africa
To view Liberty Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »