PharmaVentures Overview

  • Service
  • Financing Advisory
  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 37
  • Serviced Deals
  • 18
  • Serviced Investors
  • 5

PharmaVentures General Information

Description

PharmaVentures is a financing advisory firm, that caters to the healthcare sector. The firm offers support in the areas of strategic development, mergers, and acquisition, asset acquisitions, joint ventures, strategic partnerships, divestment of assets, restructurings, and recapitalizations. PharmaVentures specializes in conducting sale processes for companies, products, or other assets such as manufacturing sites, across a wide range of sub-sectors including pharmaceuticals, medical devices, diagnostics, contract services, and imaging systems. The firm's clients range from blue-chip corporations to small start-up entities across the globe. PharmaVentures was founded in 1992 and is based out of Oxford, United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CONNECT Pharma
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Financing Advisory
Primary Office
  • Triumph House, Parkway Court
  • John Smith Drive, Oxford Business Park
  • Oxford OX4 2JY
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000

PharmaVentures Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (18)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
ERA Consulting Advisor: General Feb 2021 00000 0000000
0000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2017 00000 0000000
00000 000000000 Advisor: General Mar 2016 00000 0000000
0000000 000000 Advisor: General Jan 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Dec 2015 00000 0000000
00000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2015 00000 0000000
00 000000000000 Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000 Advisor: General Jun 2014 00000 0000000
Nanosight Advisor: General Sep 2013 00000 0000000
Doğu Tıp Advisor: General Apr 2013 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 18 services to companies. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PharmaVentures Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (3)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Portage Biotech Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Advisor: General Sep 2015 00000 0000000
00000 & 00. Advisor: General Nov 2009 00000 0000000
To view PharmaVentures’s complete services on a deal — buy side history, request access »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (9)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Novartis Advisor: General Jan 2021 00000 0000000
0000000 00000 Advisor: General Jan 2019 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Advisor: General Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000 000000000 Advisor: General Oct 2016 00000 0000000
000000000 Advisor: General Feb 2016 00000 0000000
00000 & 00. Advisor: General Apr 2015 00000 0000000
0000000 Advisor: General Dec 2012 00000 0000000
Merck & Co. Advisor: General Apr 2009 00000 0000000
PhotoBioChem Advisor: General Apr 2008 00000 0000000
To view PharmaVentures’s complete services on a deal — sell side history, request access »

PharmaVentures Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PharmaVentures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PharmaVentures Team (19)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Fintan Walton Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 00 Oxford, United Kingdom
Adrian Dawkes Ph.D Managing Director and Head of Business Development and Marketing 0 Oxford, United Kingdom
Stephen Waterman Managing Director and Vice President Oxford, United Kingdom
Mark Andrews Managing Director Oxford, United Kingdom
Robert Gebhardt Managing Director Oxford, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 19 team members. Get the full list »

PharmaVentures Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Fintan Walton Ph.D PharmaVentures Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view PharmaVentures’s complete board members history, request access »