Galliford Try Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1908
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 5,500
Professionals
  • Financed Companies
  • 1
  • Financings
  • 1

Galliford Try General Information

Description

Galliford Try is a construction company that develops homes, bridges, pipelines and highways. It also undertakes infrastructure projects like building or repairing airports, harbors, data centers, stadiums and, oil and gas companies. The company was founded in 1908 and is headquartered in Uxbridge, United Kingdom. It seeks to acquire companies that will enable it to grow its contracting services and also expand geographical presence.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galliford, Galliford & Sons
Year Founded
1908
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Cowley Business Park
  • Cowley
  • Uxbridge UB8 2AL
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01895 000000

Galliford Try Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Tricomm Housing (Portsmouth) Jul 2007 00000 0000000
To view Galliford Try’s complete services to companies history, request access »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Galliford Try Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Galliford Try‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Galliford Try Team (9)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Bill Hocking Chief Executive of Construction & Investments and Member of the Executive Board Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Graham Prothero Chief Executive Officer, Executive Director and member of the executive board Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Mark Baxter Managing Director Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Andrew Duxbury Group Finance Director, Executive ditrector and member of the executive board Uxbridge, United Kingdom
Paul Crofts Operations Director Uxbridge, United Kingdom
You’re viewing 5 of 9 team members. Get the full list »

Galliford Try Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
Bill Hocking Galliford Try Chief Executive of Construction & Investments and Member of the Executive Board 000 0000
Gavin Slark Self Board Member 000 0000
Ishbel Macpherson Self Board Member 000 0000
Marisa Cassoni Galliford Try Board Member 000 0000
Peter Truscott Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Galliford Try Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Galliford Try Final Salary Pension Scheme Corporate Pension London, United Kingdom 2014
0000 00000 00000 Construction and Engineering Southampton, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 000000000 Construction and Engineering Newmachar, United Kingdom 0000
To view Galliford Try’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »