Axiata Overview

  • Service
  • Lender
  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Professionals
  • 24
Professionals

Axiata General Information

Description

Axiata is a telecommunication company headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company provides mobile communication services and network transmission-related services. Additionally, it invests in mobile network operations, network infrastructure and digital internet companies. Axiata operates through its subsidiaries in different countries.

Contact Information

Website
www.axiata.com
Formerly Known As
TM International
Year Founded
1992
Service Provider Type
Lender
Primary Office
  • Axiata Tower
  • 9 Jalan Stesen Sentral 5, Kuala Lumpur Sentral
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50470
  • Malaysia
+60 03-2263 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axiata Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axiata‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axiata Team (22)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Datuk Idris Managing Director, President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Vivek Sood Group Chief Financial Officer Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Thomas Hundt Chief Strategy & Technology Officer Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Darke Sani Chief Human Resources Officer Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Anthony Rodrigo Group Chief Information Officer Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
You’re viewing 5 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Axiata Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Thaya Pillai Axiata Non-Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Axiata Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Boost Holdings Buildings and Property Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 2017
00000 000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers Phnom Penh, Cambodia 0000
00000 Wireless Service Providers Lalitpur, Nepal 0000
0000 000000 Telecommunications Service Providers Dhaka, Bangladesh 0000
To view Axiata’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »