Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aerospike

Description

Developer of online database platform intended to provide a new generation of data architecture. The company's database platform includes flash storage, data layer, server-side cookies, data-in-flash database and real-time big data applications, enabling clients with optimized NoSQL database with strong consistency.

2009

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series C

Latest Deal Type

$20M

Latest Deal Amount

$30.1M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of online database platform intended to provide a new generation of data architecture. The company's database platform includes flash storage, data layer, server-side cookies, data-in-flash database and real-time big data applications, enabling clients with optimized NoSQL database with strong consistency.

Website:

www.aerospike.com

Formerly Known As

Citrusleaf

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Database Software

Primary Office

2525 East Charleston Road Suite 201 Mountain View, CA 94043United States +1 (408) 462-2376
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aerospike's full profile, request a free trial.

Aerospike Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aerospike Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aerospike Investors (12)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Alsop Louie PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Columbus Nova Technology PartnersVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Draper AssociatesVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Gilman LouieAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Alsop Louie Partners Venture Capital
Columbus Nova Technology Partners Venture Capital
Draper Associates Venture Capital
Gilman Louie Angel (individual)
Individual Investor Angel (individual)

Aerospike Executive Team (4)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Brian BulkowskiChief Technology Officer and Product, Board Member and Co-Founder
Srini Srinivasan Ph.DCo-Founder, Board Member & Chief Development Officer
Jim LodestroChief Revenue Officer
John DillonChief Executive Officer
Brian Bulkowski Chief Technology Officer and Product, Board Member and Co-Founder
Srini Srinivasan Ph.D Co-Founder, Board Member & Chief Development Officer
Jim Lodestro Chief Revenue Officer
John Dillon Chief Executive Officer

Aerospike Board Members (10)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Colin BryantNew Enterprise AssociatesOperating Partner000 0000
Don HaderleSelfBoard Member & Technical Advisor000 0000
Gilman LouieAlsop Louie PartnersCo-Founder & Partner000 0000
Joseph AddiegoAlsop Louie PartnersPartner000 0000
Krishna KolluriNew Enterprise AssociatesGeneral Partner000 0000
Colin Bryant Operating Partner New Enterprise Associates
Don Haderle Board Member & Technical Advisor Self
Gilman Louie Co-Founder & Partner Alsop Louie Partners
Joseph Addiego Partner Alsop Louie Partners
Krishna Kolluri General Partner New Enterprise Associates
Request full access to PitchBook