Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Aethon

Description

Developer of autonomous mobile delivery robots designed to transport medications, meals and materials through hospitals. The company's autonomous mobile delivery robots automate the physical delivery of goods, track and monitor high value medication deliveries and improve hospital efficiency, clinical staff effectiveness and patient satisfaction, enabling hospitals to automate and improve the delivery and retrieval process across different functions, including medications, supplies, meals, linen and waste removal.

2002

Founded

M&A

Status

51-200

Employees

M&A

Latest Deal Type

$36M

Latest Deal Amount

$64.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of autonomous mobile delivery robots designed to transport medications, meals and materials through hospitals. The company's autonomous mobile delivery robots automate the physical delivery of goods, track and monitor high value medication deliveries and improve hospital efficiency, clinical staff effectiveness and patient satisfaction, enabling hospitals to automate and improve the delivery and retrieval process across different functions, including medications, supplies, meals, linen and waste removal.

Website:

www.aethon.com

Formerly Known As

Probotics

Ownership Status

Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Recreational Goods

Primary Office

100 Business Center Drive Pittsburgh, PA 15205United States +1 (412) 322-2975
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aethon's full profile, request a free trial.

Aethon Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Aethon Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Aethon Executive Team (12)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Aldo ZiniChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert ReillyChief Financial Officer
Spencer AllenChief Technology Officer
Charlie LicataDirector, Implementation Services
David WolfeDirector, Product Management
Aldo Zini Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Robert Reilly Chief Financial Officer
Spencer Allen Chief Technology Officer
Charlie Licata Director, Implementation Services
David Wolfe Director, Product Management

Aethon Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Aldo ZiniAethonChief Executive Officer, President & Board Member000 0000
Aldo Zini Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member Aethon
Request full access to PitchBook