Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AgVali

AgVali
2013 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Early Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
5 INVESTORS
Description

Operator of an online agricultural marketplace. The company provides a global marketplace for agricultural technology from modern bio-fertilizers to precision agriculture which connects suppliers to retailers.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Smart Agriculture Analytics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
Rua BarĂ£o de Itapetininga, 124
Sao Paulo, 01321
Brazil

+55 11 3159 3866
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AgVali’s full profile, request a free trial.

AgVali Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 01-Oct-2015 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2015 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jul-2014 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

AgVali Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Avi Brown Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
F50 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Global Social Benefit Institute Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Start-Up Brasil Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wayra Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 5 of 5 investors.

AgVali Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Avram Slovic Ph.D Co-Founder & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Manuela Zoninsein Chief Marketing Officer, Board Member & Co-Founder
Zachary Gidwitz Head of Global Supply, Co-Chief Operating Officer and Co-Founder
Avi Brown Advisor

You’re viewing 4 of 4 executives.