Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Airbiquity

Airbiquity
1997 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
51-200 EMPLOYEES
Debt LATEST DEAL TYPE
$72.3M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
10 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of location technology software designed to deliver global positioning system data to any wireless network. The company's location technology software enables either end-to-end service delivery or component-level integration into existing services and multi-party clouds, providing automakers with a connected car service.

Formerly Known As
Integrated Data Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Communication Software
Primary Office
1011 Western Avenue
Suite 600
Seattle, WA 98104
United States

+1 (206) 219-2700
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Airbiquity’s full profile, request a free trial.

Airbiquity Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Debt - General 23-Sep-2014 $72.3M Completed Generating Revenue
8. Loan 01-Apr-2013 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 28-Aug-2012 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2008 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 13-Jun-2003 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 27-Nov-2001 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 22-Dec-2000 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 12-Jan-1999 $3M $3M $29.2M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Airbiquity Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table request access »

Airbiquity Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Acorn Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alliance of Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ignition Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Individual Investor Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Industry Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Airbiquity Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Nicole Nelson Human Resources Director
Aloke Agarwal Manager, Asp Software Development, Engineering
Kamyar Moinzadeh President, Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
John Atherly Chief Financial Officer
David Jumpa Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executives. Get the full list »

Airbiquity Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Matula Self Board Member 000 0000
Ben Khudair Self Board Member 000 0000
Charles Judson Self Board Member 000 0000
Jay Crotts Self Board Member 000 0000
Laurence Seifert Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »