Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alafair Biosciences

Description

Developer of medical devices intended to improve patient care. The company's medical devices offer a suite of products based on a non-cell adhesive hydrogel technology that protect and manage advanced wound healing, enabling patients and health institutions to avail simple ways to treat wounds which is bio-resorbable.

2011

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Later Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$965k

Latest Deal Amount

$7.26M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of medical devices intended to improve patient care. The company's medical devices offer a suite of products based on a non-cell adhesive hydrogel technology that protect and manage advanced wound healing, enabling patients and health institutions to avail simple ways to treat wounds which is bio-resorbable.

Website:

www.alafairbiosciences.com

Formerly Known As

Alafair Biotechnology

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Medical Supplies

Other Industries

Other Healthcare

Primary Office

606 Upson Street Austin, TX 78759United States +1 (512) 430-4967
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alafair Biosciences's full profile, request a free trial.

Alafair Biosciences Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alafair Biosciences Cap Table

Stock# of Shares
Authorized
Par ValueDividend Rate (%)Original
Issue Price
LiquidationLiquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

Alafair Biosciences Investors (7)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
ATP FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Austin Technology IncubatorAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
National Institutes of HealthAccelerator/Incubator000 0000000 0000
Texas Emerging Technology FundVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Texas Venture LabsAccelerator/IncubatorMinority000 0000000 0000
ATP Fund Venture Capital
Austin Technology Incubator Accelerator/Incubator
National Institutes of Health Accelerator/Incubator
Texas Emerging Technology Fund Venture Capital
Texas Venture Labs Accelerator/Incubator

Alafair Biosciences Executive Team (7)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Gregory Brophy JDChief Executive Officer
John JoyoprayitnoChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Scott Zawko Ph.DChief Scientific Officer
Sarah Mayes Ph.DDirector, Research & Development and Co-Founder
Ben Walthall Ph.DCRO & Scientific Advisory Board
Gregory Brophy JD Chief Executive Officer
John Joyoprayitno Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
Scott Zawko Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Sarah Mayes Ph.D Director, Research & Development and Co-Founder
Ben Walthall Ph.D CRO & Scientific Advisory Board

Alafair Biosciences Board Members (7)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Christophe LavigneSelfBoard Member000 0000
Daniel Peterson MDAlafair BiosciencesCo-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Chairman000 0000
Happy FellerSelfBoard Member000 0000
James GamettSelfBoard Member000 0000
Jerry DeVriesTEXO VenturesManaging Partner000 0000
Christophe Lavigne Board Member Self
Daniel Peterson MD Co-Founder, Chief Medical Officer & Chairman Alafair Biosciences
Happy Feller Board Member Self
James Gamett Board Member Self
Jerry DeVries Managing Partner TEXO Ventures
Request full access to PitchBook