Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Albireo

Description

Developer of therapeutic drugs for gastrointestinal diseases. The company develops A3309, an oral compound for the treatment of patients with chronic idiopathic constipation.

2008

Founded

PUBLIC

Status

11-50

Employees

2PO

Latest Deal Type

$45.1M

Latest Deal Amount

$40M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of therapeutic drugs for gastrointestinal diseases. The company develops A3309, an oral compound for the treatment of patients with chronic idiopathic constipation.

Website:

www.albireopharma.com

Formerly Known As

Biodel

Ownership Status

Publicly Held

Financing Status

Formerly VC-Backed

Primary Industry

Biotechnology

Primary Office

Arvid Wallgrens Backe 20 413 46 GothenburgSweden +46 (0)3 174 11 480
    Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
    You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Albireo's full profile, request a free trial.

    Albireo Valuation and Funding

    Request access
    Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

    Albireo Executive Team (9)

    NameTitleBoard
    Seat
    Contact
    Info
    Ron CooperBoard Member, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Jan Mattsson Ph.DChief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
    Pete Zorn JDChief Corporate Officer & General Counsel
    Martha CarterChief Regulatory Officer
    Per-Göran GillbergVice President, Development & Co-Founder
    Ron Cooper Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer
    Jan Mattsson Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Co-Founder
    Pete Zorn JD Chief Corporate Officer & General Counsel
    Martha Carter Chief Regulatory Officer
    Per-Göran Gillberg Vice President, Development & Co-Founder

    Albireo Board Members (5)

    NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
    Info
    Davey ScoonBiodelBoard Member000 0000
    David Chiswell Ph.DSelfChairman000 0000
    Elisabeth BjorkSelfBoard Member000 0000
    Julia BrownAlbireoBoard Member000 0000
    Ron CooperAlbireoBoard Member, President and Chief Executive Officer000 0000
    Davey Scoon Board Member Biodel
    David Chiswell Ph.D Chairman Self
    Elisabeth Bjork Board Member Self
    Julia Brown Board Member Albireo
    Ron Cooper Board Member, President and Chief Executive Officer Albireo
    Request full access to PitchBook