Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alkemics

Alkemics
2011 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Later Stage VC LATEST DEAL TYPE
$22.4M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$27.8M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Provider of an online marketing platform for retail grocery stores. The company provides provides the collaborative intelligence network which facilitates product data exchange between brands and retailers in the fast-moving consumer goods (FMCG) industry.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Chef Jérôme
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Social/Platform Software
Primary Office
20 rue Saint-Georges
75009 Paris
France
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alkemics’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alkemics Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Later Stage VC 07-Sep-2016 $22.4M $27.8M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A) 10-Mar-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Corporate 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2012 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Alkemics Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Cathay Innovation Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Index Ventures (UK) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Paris&Co Incubateurs Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
Partech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Renaud Visage Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Alkemics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Efrain Rosario Vice President of Marketing
Antoine Durieux Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Stefan Hesse Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director of UK
Benoit Portoleau Balloy Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Antoine Perrin Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer

You’re viewing 5 of 5 executives.

Alkemics Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Dominique Vidal Index Ventures (UK) Board Member 000 0000
François-Xavier Meyer SEB Alliance Board Member 000 0000
Jacky Abitbol Cathay Capital Private Equity Board Member 000 0000
Romain Lavault Partech Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Xavier Lorphelin Serena Capital Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 5 of 5 board members.