Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alpex Pharma

Alpex Pharma
1988 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
1-10 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$9.1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
$9.1M TOTAL AMOUNT RAISED
Description

Developer of orally dispersible tablets. The company provides pharmaceutical and nutritional products in the form of oral tablets.

Website:
Formerly Known As
Aesculapius Pharma
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
Via Cantonale
6805 Mezzovico
Switzerland

+41 (0)91 935 5110
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpex Pharma’s full profile, request a free trial.

Alpex Pharma Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Aug-2007 $9.1M $9.1M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC Completed Generating Revenue
1. Buyout/LBO 01-Jan-2004 Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding request access »

Alpex Pharma Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
BB Biotech Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Edelman Financial Services Asset Manager Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Signet Healthcare Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0

You’re viewing 3 of 3 investors.

Alpex Pharma Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Shahbaz Ardalan Managing Director

You’re viewing 1 of 1 executives.

Alpex Pharma Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Gale Signet Healthcare Partners Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Klaus Breiner Ph.D BB Biotech Board Member 000 0000

You’re viewing 2 of 2 board members.