Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Alta Motors

Description

Manufacturer of electric racing bikes designed to offer technology that can be used in future. The company's electric racing bikes are an alternative to gasoline counterparts with high battery backup and modern features, enabling consumers to focus on speed while racing without thinking about draining of battery life.

2010

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

51-200

Employees

Series B

Latest Deal Type

$27.6M

Latest Deal Amount

$4.22M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Manufacturer of electric racing bikes designed to offer technology that can be used in future. The company's electric racing bikes are an alternative to gasoline counterparts with high battery backup and modern features, enabling consumers to focus on speed while racing without thinking about draining of battery life.

Website:

www.altamotors.co

Formerly Known As

BRD motorcycles

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Automotive

Other Industries

Recreational Goods

Primary Office

185 Valley Drive Suite B Brisbane, CA 94005United States +1 (415) 230-0755
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alta Motors's full profile, request a free trial.

Alta Motors Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

Alta Motors Investors (13)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Bob FoxAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Cedarville InvestmentsVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Grassy CreekPE/BuyoutMinority000 0000000 0000
Individual InvestorAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Marc TarpenningAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Bob Fox Angel (individual)
Cedarville Investments Venture Capital
Grassy Creek PE/Buyout
Individual Investor Angel (individual)
Marc Tarpenning Angel (individual)

Alta Motors Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Marc FenigsteinCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Derek DorresteynCo-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeff SandCo-Founder & Chief Design Officer
Marc Fenigstein Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Derek Dorresteyn Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Jeff Sand Co-Founder & Chief Design Officer

Alta Motors Board Members (4)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Hector Sepulveda Reyes RetanaMountain NazcaManaging Partner000 0000
Ian HuschleAlta MotorsBoard Member000 0000
Pedro Zapata GilAlta MotorsBoard Member000 0000
Travis BradfordAlta MotorsBoard Member000 0000
Hector Sepulveda Reyes Retana Managing Partner Mountain Nazca
Ian Huschle Board Member Alta Motors
Pedro Zapata Gil Board Member Alta Motors
Travis Bradford Board Member Alta Motors
Request full access to PitchBook