Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

AlterGeo

Description

Developer of a mobile geosocial services created to help users navigate a modern city. The company's mobile geosocial services indicates where users are and finds interesting places, personal discounts and leaves recommendations to friends, enabling people to explore new locations and businesses to attract new customers.

2008

Founded

PRIVATE

Status

11-50

Employees

Early Stage VC

Latest Deal Type

$10M

Latest Deal Amount

$11.5M

Total Amount Raised

Description

Developer of a mobile geosocial services created to help users navigate a modern city. The company's mobile geosocial services indicates where users are and finds interesting places, personal discounts and leaves recommendations to friends, enabling people to explore new locations and businesses to attract new customers.

Website:

www.altergeo.ru

Formerly Known As

Wi2Geo

Ownership Status

Privately Held (backing)

Financing Status

Venture Capital-Backed

Primary Industry

Information Services (B2C)

Other Industries

Social/Platform Software

Primary Office

Prospekt Mira, House 3 Building 1 Moscow, 129090Russia +7 (8)499 999 0839
Request a free trial to the PitchBook Platform
You're viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore AlterGeo's full profile, request a free trial.

AlterGeo Valuation and Funding

Request access
Deal TypeDateAmountRaised to DatePost-ValStatusStage

AlterGeo Investors (6)

Request access
Investor NameInvestor TypeHoldingInvestor SinceParticipating RoundsBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
AddVentureVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Almaz CapitalVenture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
Elena MasolovaAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Esther DysonAngel (individual)Minority000 0000000 0000
Intel CapitalCorporate Venture CapitalMinority000 0000000 0000
AddVenture Venture Capital
Almaz Capital Venture Capital
Elena Masolova Angel (individual)
Esther Dyson Angel (individual)
Intel Capital Corporate Venture Capital

AlterGeo Executive Team (3)

NameTitleBoard
Seat
Contact
Info
Anton Baranchuk Ph.DCo-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alexandre DorjievCo-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Andrey KhachaturovVice President of Communications
Anton Baranchuk Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Alexandre Dorjiev Co-Founder and Chief Technology Officer
Andrey Khachaturov Vice President of Communications

AlterGeo Board Members (1)

NameRepresentingRoleSinceContact
Info
Igor TaberIntel CapitalInvestment Director000 0000
Igor Taber Investment Director Intel Capital
Request full access to PitchBook